Adaptive Cooperative Learning for Spatio-Temporal Environmental Variation in Vehicular Communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2022-2023)
Aoyama Gakuin University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Akihito Taya  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (10867948)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords車車間通信 / 分散協調学習 / Federated Learning / 環境適応 / フェデレーテッドラーニング / 関数空間 / 協調学習 / 深層学習
Outline of Research at the Start
自動車向け無線通信では、安全性の観点から高信頼かつ低遅延であることが求められ、その実現のためには電波伝搬や混雑度など環境に合わせた通信制御が必須である。しかし、高速で遠距離を移動する車両は環境の変化にさらされるため、制御手法そのものを環境に合わせて変化させなければならない。環境の類似する周囲の車両と協力して機械学習を行うことで、その環境に適した制御方法の獲得しつつ、環境変化にも素早く対応できるシステムを考案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developing connected cars equipped with communication functions is essential for autonomous driving. In automotive communication, high reliability and low latency are required for safety, and to achieve this, communication control tailored to the environment, such as radio wave propagation and congestion, is necessary. In this study, we developed an algorithm that reduces the amount of communication needed during decentralized machine learning by vehicles when learning the environment. We also extended a method to predict the communication characteristics in an unknown area from the model of the learned area for a communication environment with spatial dependence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した分散機械学習手法は従来手法とは異なり、ニューラルネットワークのパラメータを車両間で共有しながら共通のパラメータに収束させるのではなく、異なるパラメータであっても同一入力に対して同一出力すれば同じ予測モデルであるという考えのもと、関数そのものを最適化対象とすることが特徴である。この手法の考案にあたり、数値を収束させるのではなく、関数である予測モデルを収束させるという発想の転換があり、今後の分散機械学習の発展への貢献が期待される。