Physical Layer Security of Untrusted Relay Networks with Lossy Decode-and-forward
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Qian Shen  神奈川大学, 情報学部, 助教 (80868331)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords物理層セキュリティ / 非信頼中継 / reliable-and-secure確率 / 情報相関 / 有歪み復号転送 / 情報源・通信路結合符号化 / Almouti時空間ブロック符号(STBC) / 水中通信 / 最適電力配分 / 有限長ブロック符号 / ダイヤモンドネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
無線通信における盗聴対策として提案された秘密鍵共有方式や秘密情報伝送方式は、ネットワーク外部からの盗聴を防ぐことを前提とし、ネットワーク内部のノードが全て信頼できる正規局を条件としていた。本研究では、無線通信ネットワーク内部の非信頼中継局を介した電波の傍受・盗聴や不正アクセスを防ぐため、物理層セキュリティの特性指標である秘密保持容量を検討し、非信頼中継局を利用しながら情報理論的に強固な安全性を持った通信方式の実現を目指す。信号列の間の相関を利用した有歪み復号転送コンセントを用いた非信頼中継ネットワークにおいて 強固な安全性を持った協調通信プロトコルを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) The trade-off between secrecy and reliability was analyzed in untrusted relay networks based on lossy decode-and-forward protocol. Using formal methods from information theory, upper bound conditions for lossless coding rates were determined by intersecting Slepian-Wolf coding regions with multi-access channel coding regions. This analysis led to the calculation of secrecy outage probabilities. (2) Short packet transmissions' reliability and security performance in unreliable relay networks were analyzed. The study confirmed that the highest reliable-and-secure probability (RSP) is achieved when the contributions of source-to-relay and relay-to-destination links are balanced. (3) The physical layer security performance in untrusted relay networks using Alamouti space-time block codes (STBC) was examined. The transmission signal's resistance to potential attacks was evaluated. The optimal power allocation for achieving peak RSP was revealed under real-world constraints.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、情報理論に基づく非信頼中継ネットワークの安全性と信頼性に関する新たな解析手法を提供し、特に有歪み復号転送プロトコルの適用による秘匿性-信頼性トレードオフの最適化に貢献した。次世代通信ネットワークにおけるデータ伝送の安全性と信頼性が向上および、IoTや6Gなどの分野において重要な役割を果たす。より安全で信頼性の高い通信ネットワークの構築に寄与し、情報漏洩や通信障害のリスクを軽減することで、安心・安全な社会の実現に貢献する。