Optimal security patch management tool design based on probabilistic modeling and analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2022-2023)
Ritsumeikan University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Zheng Junjun  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (80822832)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords耐侵入システム / 確率モデル / マルコフ再生過程 / 位相型近似 / 感度分析 / パッチ管理 / 空間信頼性 / 定常解析 / プル型セキュリティパッチ管理 / 定常アベイラビリティ / 信頼性評価 / マルコフ型到着過程 / セキュリティパッチ管理 / 情報セキュリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,耐侵入システムの最適なパッチ適用戦略について検討する.システムの振る舞いを正確に表現するために,一般分布による状態遷移を含むマルコフ再生過程を用いてシステムのモデル化を行う.また,位相型近似によりマルコフ再生過程を解析する.数値解析によりシステムのセキュリティ評価とコスト評価の両方の観点から最適なパッチ適用タイミングを明らかにする.さらに,提案されたパッチ管理戦略に基づくパッチ管理ツールを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on developing an optimal security patch management tool for intrusion-tolerant systems using probabilistic models. The system behavior is modeled using Markov regenerative processes, and the optimal patch application timing is determined from both security and cost perspectives. Sensitivity analysis is conducted to optimize the system design by identifying parameters that significantly impact system reliability and performance. Additionally, deep learning techniques are employed to propose efficcient methods for malware detection and classification, enhancing system safety and availability. A hierarchical modeling approach is proposed for calculating performance measures for multi-state systems, enabling the determination of optimal patch application strategies from various performance perspectives. This study strengthened the theoretical foundation of intrusion-tolerant systems and marked a significant step towards practical implementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,耐侵入システムの理論的基盤を強化し,最適なセキュリティパッチ管理を実現するための新しいアプローチを提供した点で学術的意義がある.確率モデルと深層学習を組み合わせることで,システムの信頼性と安全性を向上させる手法を確立した.また、これによりシステム管理者がより効率的にセキュリティパッチを適用できるようになり,サイバー攻撃に対する防御力が向上する社会的意義も大きい.実用化に向けた重要なステップを踏み出した本研究は,セキュリティ技術の発展に寄与している.