Development of Neural Network Force Fields with Innovative Reliability and Their Application to 2D Layered Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science (2022-2023)
Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2021)
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Kosuke  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, マテリアル基盤研究センター, 独立研究者 (50870903)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords第一原理量子モンテカルロ法 / 機械学習力場 / 第一原理電子状態計算 / 第一原理計算 / 電子状態計算 / 第一原理計算量子モンテカルロ法 / 密度汎関数法 / ニューラルネットワークポテンシャル
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は、多体シュレーディンガー方程式を厳密に解く第一原理量子モンテカルロ法のオリジナルな計算コード ”TurboRVB” を世界中の研究者と共同で開発し 、従前法では太刀打ちできない物質の電子状態を研究してきた。本研究では、複数の空間スケールを跨ぐ「マルチスケール計算」にまで視野を広げ、研究代表者が追究してきた電子階層での厳密性が、より大きな空間スケール (e.g., 分子階層)においても重要な役割を果たすかどうかについて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we expanded the application of the ab initio Quantum Monte Carlo method, which precisely solves the many-body Schrodinger equation, to include 'multi-scale simulations' across multiple spatial scales. This research reveals that the accuracy pursued by the applicant at the electronic structure level plays a crucial role even at larger spatial scales. Throughout the research period, I established technologies for constructing a framework for machine learning force fields that enable molecular dynamics calculations with the accuracy of the ab initio Quantum Monte Carlo method and high-throughput computation techniques. Using the phase diagram of high-pressure hydrogen as a target system, I clarified the role that accuracy at the electronic structure level plays at larger spatial scales, achieving the initial objective of the study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子動力学計算の精度を決定づけるのは力場の精度であり, その構築には, 学習データが必要である. 固体周期系では, 密度汎関数法を超える高精度データ生成器としては第一原理量子モンテカルロ法が唯一の選択肢であったが, その計算データを利用した分子動力学計算用の力場の構築は報告されていなかった. 本研究成果は, その第一原理量子モンテカルロ法を利用して生成した信頼性の高い訓練データを利用して, 機械学習力場を構築する技術を確立したものである, 今後の, 計算材料科学に基づく物質の性質予測の定量性向上に貢献する.