Development of data assimilation method for urban wind LES with higher resolution than that of measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Yuta  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究職 (10851016)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアンサンブルデータ同化 / 格子ボルツマン法 / 局所アンサンブル変換カルマンフィルタ / GPU / データ同化 / LETKF / 都市風況LES
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、建物が密集する都市域における風況・汚染物質拡散の即時予測を行うため、LES(large eddy simulation)に基づく都市風況解析(都市風況LES)のデータ同化手法を開発する。都市風況LESのデータ同化は、格子解像度、地表からの高度、観測の方法など、従来の気象データ同化と大きく異なる点も多い。特に、地表面付近の風速の観測は、計算格子点数に対して観測点数が極めて少ないことが予想され、データ同化にとって致命的となる可能性がある。本研究では、観測が計算に比べて極めて疎である系に対するデータ同化の検証および開発を行い、都市風況LESに対するデータ同化の適用可能性を確かめる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the applicability of data assimilation to the LES based on the lattice Boltzmann method, we introduced a highly accurate data assimilation method, the local ensemble transform Kalman filter (LETKF). We proceeded the optimization and the validation of the implementation of the data assimilation.
As the optimization of the implementation of the LETKF, we developed a GPU-oriented eigenvalue solver library, and we optimized the MPI communication of the ensemble data.
To validate our implement, data assimilation experiments for 2D isotropic turbulence and turbulent flow around a 3D cylinder. In both cases, good accuracies were obtained with the sparse observation, where the number of observation points is several orders of magnitude smaller than the computational grid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アンサンブルデータ同化は、気象庁の天気予報などで既に実用化された技術であるが、都市部の局所風況を対象とした数mの解像度格子への適用は例がない。このような高解像度格子では計算速度が問題となることから、本研究では、気象分野でよく用いられる手法である局所アンサンブル変換カルマンフィルタ(LETKF)をGPUに実装し、および、GPUスパコンで高速に実行できる風況解析手法である格子ボルツマン法に適用した。これらの手法を組み合わせた研究は世界的にも例が無く、実装の高速化およびデータ同化の精度検証など基礎的な物理研究を行うことは、データ同化の乱流分野や風工学分野への展開に資するものとして意義がある。