Designing deep network architectures to solve domain shift
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suganuma Masanori  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (00815813)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords深層学習 / 画像認識 / ニューラル構造探索 / ドメインシフト / 画像分類 / 画像劣化 / 画像修復 / 自動構造探索 / 構造自動設計 / ニューラルネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
深層ニューラルネットワークは,コンピュータビジョンの様々なタスクに対し,高い性能を達成している.しかしながら,実用化を進める上で,学習データの分布から外れたデータに対する性能低下(=ドメインシフト)が大きな障壁となっている.例えば,外乱による画像の劣化が生じた場合,同じような画像が学習データに含まれていなければ,その性能は大きく低下してしまう.この問題の解決を目指したドメイン適合手法は,これまで盛んに研究されてきたものの,未だ決定打には程遠い.そこで本研究では,従来行われてこなかったアプローチとして,ドメインシフトに頑健なネットワークの構造を自動で作り出すことで,上述の課題解決を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deep neural networks can solve various problems with high accuracy, but they face the challenge of not performing as expected when dealing with data that slightly differs from the training data (the domain shift problem). To address this issue, various deep neural networks were evaluated and analyzed with the goal of discovering network structures that are robust to domain shifts. As an example of domain shift, this study tackled the problem of image classification for degraded images and was able to gain insights into network structures that demonstrate robustness to domain shifts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深層ニューラルネットワークは,近年発展の著しい人工知能(AI)の中枢技術であり,実応用も数多く行われている.しかしながら,実応用の上で頻出するドメインシフト問題に対して決定打となる方法がないという課題があった.本研究は,ネットワーク構造の観点からこの問題に取り組み,ネットワーク構造のドメインシフトに与える影響について,多くの知見を得た.これらの成果は,今後の研究や実応用において参考になりうる.