Video Component Separation Based on Compressed Robust Dynamic Mode Decomposition and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Ryo  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (40780391)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords動的モード分解 / スパースコーディング / 動画像復元 / 凸最適化 / DMD / ハイパースペクトル画像
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では, 背景の動きや不要な映り込みに頑健な動画像成分分離技術の開発を目的とし, 圧縮センシングやスパースモデリング技術を動的モード分解法に高度に融合した超高効率な前景/背景分離アルゴリズムを確立する. また, 提案アルゴリズムを多様なシーンに適用し, その復元精度を定性的/定量的に評価し提案技術の有効性と性能限界について明らかにする. さらに, 実応用に向けて, 圧縮センシング理論に基づく計算効率の向上, 物体認識や動作予測への応用を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the advancement of digital camera technology and AI techniques, the ability to recognize objects such as people and cars in images captured by surveillance and in-vehicle cameras has rapidly evolved. Existing methods typically treat the background as static and roughly separate the moving components as the foreground. However, the camera viewpoint often moves, and noise from rain or snow streaks can be introduced, along with multiple subjects like people and cars, which have different motion characteristics.
This study proposes a video component separation algorithm that integrates dynamic mode decomposition, sparse modeling, and compressed sensing techniques to process high-dimensional data while efficiently being robust to background movement. Additionally, we explore the application of this algorithm to hyperspectral images and other ultra-high-dimensional data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主要な成果は、既存の動画像成分分離技術に比べてノイズなどによる劣化にロバストな手法であるため、動画像の物体認識や動き予測の精度改善に貢献し、監視カメラ技術などの応用領域における飛躍的な技術発展が期待できる。さらに、動画像やその解析が重要な役割を果たす産業・サイエンス・工学の諸分野に大きく貢献するものである。また、ノイズなどによる劣化の観点から実現が困難であった画期的な動画像処理応用を切り開き、医療・農業・産業などの広範な分野に大きなインパクトを与えるものであると考えられる。