Learning statistical models using neural networks and application to acoustic signal processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Tanji Hiroki  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(生田), 研究推進員(ポスト・ドクター) (40896255)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非負値行列因子分解 / 音源分離 / 雑音除去 / 深層学習 / 深層展開 / 統計モデル / 最適化アルゴリズム / ニューラルネットワーク / Bregman divergence / 信号分離 / 音響信号処理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,音響信号のための信号分離および雑音除去のための統計モデルを学習する手法の確立を目標とする.そのために,複素スペクトログラムに対する確率密度関数を自動的に学習できるか,という観点に基づき,ニューラルネットワークを用いた確率密度関数および最適化アルゴリズムの生成とその学習方法を開発する.特に非負値行列因子分解およびその拡張における統計モデルに着目し,信号分離および雑音除去のタスクにおけるニューラルネットワークの学習手法を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to establish a method for learning statistical models for signal separation and noise reduction. For this purpose, we proposed a neural network-based probability density function and optimization algorithm and its learning method, based on the viewpoint of whether the probability density function for complex spectrograms can be automatically learned. In particular, we focused on statistical models for non-negative matrix factorization and its extensions and proposed neural network learning methods for signal separation and noise reduction tasks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統計モデルに基づくNMFの乖離度は一般に信号分離や雑音除去といったタスクにおける性能評価指標を考慮していないため,これらのタスクにおいて常に高い性能を発揮するとは限らなかった.しかも,従来の乖離度の調整可能なパラメータはせいぜい1つしか無く,モデルの表現力は限られていた.一方では,提案法ではニューラルネットワーク(NN)を用いて乖離度を構成することでモデルの表現力を向上させ,評価指標を考慮してNNを学習することに成功した.また,シミュレーションにより,信号分離や雑音除去においてNMFの乖離度が与える性能への影響を明らかにした.これはNMFの乖離度に関する研究を総括する意味で有意義である.