Free-space volumetric display using laser-excited light scattering voxels in air
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Kota  宇都宮大学, オプティクス教育研究センター, 助教 (90879628)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsボリュメトリックディスプレイ / フェムト秒レーザー / 計算機ホログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
AI技術の躍進により,知能を得た機械との対話が現実のものとなるなかで,それを視覚化するための映像によるヒューマンインターフェースは,情報提示がいまだ2次元平面に拘束されており,物体と映像との間に大きなギャップが存在する.一方で,ボリュメトリックディスプレイは,体積的画素(ボクセル)を用いて実空間中に直接3D映像を表示できるため,このギャップを埋める技術として注目されている.本研究では,フェムト秒レーザー励起空中散乱ボクセルの実証と,体積映像描画への適用に関する研究を遂行する.本研究の遂行により,色表現可能な自由空間ボリュメトリックディスプレイの実現を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the light scattering characteristics of femtosecond laser-excited voxels generated in air for the realization of free-space full-color volumetric display. Through the investigation of light sources for excitation and colorization of voxels in air, we constructed an optical system that enables simultaneous observation of the spectrum, color, and shape of a voxel obtained by focused irradiation of a 515-nm femtosecond laser. From these evaluations, we found that the voxel color depends on the polarization state and wavelength of the incident light, indicating that laser-excited aerial voxels, which have been used as light-emission voxels, can be used as light-scattering voxels. Furthermore, we extended the system to a double-pulse optical system in which the excitation pulse and the coloring pulse can be given arbitrary time differences, and investigated the enhancement of the light scattering intensity of a voxel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レーザー励起によるボリュメトリックディスプレイは,ボクセルを空気中に直接生成することで,本来物体が有する体積的な3D情報を映像として提示できる技術である.しかし,ボクセルの色は,材料(空気)に依存するため,青白色のみの表現に留まっていた.本研究では,これまでボクセルとしてその自発光のみ利用されてきたレーザー励起空中ボクセルの散乱光を評価し,色表現可能な光散乱型ボクセルとしての有用性を示した.