Interior Environment Control in Automated Vehicles for Enhancing Driver Safety and Comfort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionTakushoku University (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Gwak Jongseong  拓殖大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20826078)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords覚醒 / 快適性 / 生体情報 / ドライバ状態 / 温熱快適性 / 自動運転 / 運転支援 / 事象関連電位 / 車室内快適性 / 車内環境 / テイクオーバー / 安全性
Outline of Research at the Start
自動運転時のドライバの快適性を損なわず,交通環境の状況により適切に覚醒度をコントロールする車内環境制御システムの構築を目的とし,以下の項目1~4について明らかにする.
1. 車内環境要素(車内照明,空調,シート形状)に起因するドライバ快適性と覚醒度の変化を連続的かつ定量的に評価する方法
2. ドライバの覚醒度・快適性に影響する車内環境パラメータ範囲の探索
3. 車内環境に起因するドライバ状態がテイクオーバー時の運転行動に与える影響
4. 自動運転時の快適性を考慮した車内環境制御システムの提案と有効性検証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to develop an in-vehicle environment control system for automated vehicles, we investigated the impact of temperature changes on drivers and examined the differences between manual driving and Level 3 automated driving through the measurement of event-related potentials. The results revealed that in manual driving, drivers' sensitivity to temperature changes decreased, but their driving performance improved. This indicates that proper temperature changes have minimal impact on the cognitive processes necessary for driving tasks while maintaining alertness. Additionally, we explored the relationship between arousal and lighting factors. The findings showed that there is an optimal level of arousal for peak performance, and this can also be influenced by external stimuli. This suggests that controlling illuminance and color temperature should be adjusted according to the internal factors affecting arousal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自動運転車両における最適な車内環境制御に関する基礎的な知見を提供するものである。特に温度変化、照明条件、シートの快適性の要素をどのように制御すれば快適性を損なわず覚醒維持できるのかに注目し、ドライバの覚醒度と認知機能に与える影響を明らかにした。また、事象関連電位や生理指標を用いた評価手法の確立は、今後の類似研究における手法として活用できると考えられる。これらの知見は自動運転車の安全性と快適性を向上させるための具体的な設計指針を提供し、ドライバの快適性確保、負担軽減や交通事故の減少に寄与することが期待される。