Construction of Cognitive-Behavioral Model for Kana-Kanji Conversion Using Eye Gaze Information and Estimation of Concentrating on Tasks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Airi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10774284)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視線分析 / 機械学習 / 認知負荷 / 集中 / ヒューマンインタフェース / アイトラッキング / 集中度 / マイクロタスク
Outline of Research at the Start
PC作業者の集中度を低負荷かつ定量的に推定できれば、知的生産性の改善に向けた適切な介入が可能になると考えられる。
集中度を作業者が持つ認知資源のうち主作業に振り分けられる割合と考えると、二重課題時には注意の分配によって反応時間が増加するという認知心理学上の知見から、集中度低下時には認知判断時間が増加すると予想される。
認知判断時間の増減を集中度の指標とするため、日常的な作業中に偏在し定型性の高い認知判断タスクである「かな漢字変換」に着目し、視線を用いて作業者の変換結果確認時間を算出し、その増減と認知資源配分すなわち集中度との関係性を実験結果に基づきモデル化することで、集中度の推定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to estimate the concentration of PC workers on their tasks in a low-impact and quantitative manner. Focusing on a highly routine cognitive judgment task, we estimated the concentration by clarifying the relationship between the worker's eye movements and cognitive resource allocation.
Discriminant models of eye movements were constructed during reading task and proofreading task based on experimental data of three conditions: 1) concentration condition, 2) a condition with a task that interferes with the main task, and 3) a condition of fatigue due to continuous work.
An F value of 0.723 was obtained for the reading task in the individual stratified 10-segment cross-validation. In addition, we attempted to personalize the discrimination model by applying individual difference standardization processing and training data selection using similarity of eye gaze behavior, and confirmed the improvement of accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知的生産性の向上は労働人口減少が進む日本社会全体の喫緊の課題であり、様々な社会的取り組みが行われている。作業者の集中度の維持が生産性向上させる上での大きな課題となっており、その支援のためには集中度の定量的な推定が必要不可欠である。本研究では日常的な作業中に偏在し定型性の高い認知判断タスクである「黙読」と「文章入力」に着目し、作業者の視線運動と認知資源配分すなわち集中度との関係性を実験結果に基づきモデル化することで、集中度を推定する。また、個人データのみならず個人差標準化処理および類似度を用いたデータ選抜による汎化性能向上についても検討し、実装する。