Biological Engineering Study on the Mechanism Underlying Illusory Pulling Sensations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Takeshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (60847557)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords牽引力錯覚 / ヒューマンインタフェース / ハプティクス / 生体情報工学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,牽引力錯覚が生起する生理学的な機序の解明を目的とする.ヒトは非対称な振動を提示されたとき,振動を一方向に牽引されるような力として錯覚し,さらに牽引される感覚に伴い上肢の運動が生じることが知られている(牽引力錯覚).しかしながら,牽引力錯覚が生起する生理学的な機序は不明で,錯覚を誘発するための振動デバイスの普遍的な設計論が明らかにされていない課題がある.振動デバイスの普遍化を実現するためには,ヒトの特性を理解し,錯覚の生理学的な機序に基づいてデバイスを設計する必要がある.そこで本研究では,感覚特性・運動特性のデータを活用した生体情報工学的アプローチによって牽引力錯覚の機序解明に迫る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the mechanism behind the illusory pulling sensation using a biological engineering approach that leverages sensory and motor data. From the sensory system perspective, the characteristics of the illusion were investigated in older participants with age-related tactile sensitivity decline (N=40). From the motor system perspective, the influence on wrist motion was evaluated by inducing the illusion during active motion (N=20). Additionally, as an application of motion-assistive technology utilizing illusions, a white cane training system for the visually impaired was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,牽引力錯覚における性差を世界で初めて明らかにしており,機序解明に向けた新たな糸口を示すことができた.そのため,錯覚における性差という観点でアプローチすることで,より詳細に牽引力錯覚の機序を明らかにすることができる.また,能動的な運動中に牽引力錯覚を誘発することで,感覚と運動で矛盾が生じ,錯覚という感覚入力だけで運動を変化させることを示した.以上の機序解明に向けた基礎研究だけではなく,牽引力錯覚を利用した応用例として,視覚障害者支援の技術も開発しており,社会的に意義のある成果も創出した.