Knowledge Transfer in Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning for Unknown Cooperative Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Uwano Fumito  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 助教 (30880687)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマルチエージェントシステム / 強化学習 / ニューラルネットワーク / 未知環境 / 知識 / 知識転移
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ロボットなどの活動主体(エージェント)が複数存在するときの協調制御ルールを,周囲環境から得た情報から各々が学習するマルチエージェント強化学習において,学習すべき協調や環境が未知であるときに適応した協調行動学習法を提案する.具体的には,他の環境などで今まで学習したエージェントの学習結果を各要素に分割し,階層的に抽象化することで生成した知識を組み合わせて学習することで未知の協調・環境に適応する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified an efficient method for utilizing knowledge in unknown cooperative and environmental contexts and developed a methodology for multi-agent reinforcement learning based on this approach. We demonstrated its effectiveness through experiments. Specifically, we proposed a knowledge module that extracts environmental information using neural networks and employs a tree-structured function. By reconfiguring the branches and leaves of the tree-structured function and optimizing the parameters through reinforcement learning, we adapted to unknown cooperation and environmental contexts. The results of this research have been reported in one English journal, two international conferences, one invited lecture, and four domestic academic conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、構造型メタ知識に基づくマルチエージェント学習という従来の研究領域に対して、要素型メタ知識を扱えるように拡張することから、学術的観点から見ると新たな研究領域を開く位置づけとなり、学術的意義が大きい。更に、この基盤技術が確立すれば、ロボットの学習結果を未知問題に転移可能となることから、複数の災害救助ロボットや宇宙探査機による問題解決が可能となる。また、災害救助ロボットで得た学習結果が宇宙探査機に活用可能となるなど、知識の相互利用が可能となるため、産業的意義そして社会的意義も極めて大きい。