Temporal Knowledge Graph Construction from Text
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kertkeidkachorn Natthawut  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 講師 (40818100)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsTemporal Knowledge Graph / Financial KGs / Knowledge Representation / Relation Extraction / Knowledge Graph / Knowledge Acquisition / 金融 / Knowledge Extraction / Financial Report / Financial Application / Event Extraction
Outline of Research at the Start
Knowledge Graph plays a key role in various artificial intelligence applications. Generally, a knowledge graph is built to express static knowledge. Nevertheless, knowledge usually changes over time. A knowledge graph without considering the time does not satisfy the change. Therefore, this project aims to study a temporal knowledge graph and to develop a novel framework for constructing temporal knowledge graphs from text. The outcomes of this research will expand the study on the knowledge graph area and facilitate the time-aware knowledge graph-based applications.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project outcomes include both the research methods and the development of temporal knowledge graphs in the financial domain. Specifically, we proposed a knowledge extraction framework that uses both semantic and syntactic features to extract useful knowledge from text, ensuring high-quality knowledge graphs. We constructed FinKG and FinKG-JP, temporal knowledge graphs in the financial domain. Temporal information, including report details and stock prices, was extracted using our financial ontology template and encoded at the edges of the knowledge graphs. We demonstrated the usefulness of FinKG in two applications: knowledge retrieval and stock price prediction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
このプロジェクトでは、金融分野における時系列知識グラフであるFinKGとFinKG-JPの構築および開発方法を提案した。これらの時系列知識グラフは、金融分野における時間認識型AIアプリケーションの開発に貢献することができる。本研究の科学的意義は、時系列知識グラフの構築方法を進展させることであり、これは金融における予測分析や意思決定プロセスの向上に不可欠である。