Project/Area Number |
21K17822
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Atsushi Masumori 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (10870165)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ホメオスタシス / 自律性 / 刺激を避ける原理 / 情報的閉包 / スパイキングニューラルネットワーク / ボイドモデル / トランスファーエントロピー / Downward causation / Transfer entropy / Causal emergence / 自己組織化 / 群れ / スパイキングニューロン / スパイクタイミング依存可塑性 / オートポイエーシス / 人工生命 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
生命において適応的に自己を維持するという性質は、ミクロ・マクロなどのシステムのスケールによらず重要であると考えられる。本研究では、細胞、脳、群れというスケールの異なるシステムについて理論研究を行い、適応的な自己維持を実現するための情報処理の原理を見出すことを目的とする。単細胞、脳、群れの各モデルを用いたシミュレーション実験を行い、それぞれのスケールにおける自己維持の方法について研究する。それらの結果をもとに、情報的閉包など情報理論的な手法をベースとした統一的な視点から対比を行い、システムの詳細やスケールによらず、生命にとって本質的なホメオスタシスを実現するための情報処理の原理について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we primarily employed information-theoretic methods to study the homeostasis of neural networks and flocks. In the study on neural networks, we explored the relationship between stimulus avoidance and informational closure, suggesting a correspondence between the methods that realize stimulus avoidance and informational closure. In the research on flocks, we calculated inter-scale information flow between micro and macro. As a result, we found that information flow from micro to macro scales was high on the surface of the flock, while the reverse information flow was high within the flock. This suggests that structures self-organize on the surface of the flock and contributing to its stability. With regard to cells, we discussed learning and self-maintenance via chemical reactions and made progress in model design by extending the membrane model of autopoiesis and implementing reaction-diffusion systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生命における適応的な自己維持の性質は、システムのスケール(ミクロ・マクロなど)に関わらず、最も重要な特性である。本研究では、細胞、脳(神経回路)、群れというスケールの異なるシステムにおける自己維持について研究を行うことで、生命にとって本質的な適応的な自己維持を実現するための情報処理の原理を探求している。このようなスケールによらない生命の一般的な性質に関する研究を行うことは生命システムの理解に不可欠である。また、ここで得られる成果は、今後、人工システムを生命システムのように自律的でロバストなものへと拡張するために活かされることが期待される。