Evolutionary Algorithms Using Pairwise Ranking Machine Learning Models for Expensive Optimization Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University (2023)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Harada Tomohiro  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40755518)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords進化計算 / 機械学習 / 最適化 / サロゲート
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,進化的アルゴリズム(EA)に機械学習による最適化対象の特徴学習を組み込み,学習結果に基づく探索により計算時間を削減する方法を提案する.EAが解の優劣に基づいて最適化する点に着目し,EAの探索過程で生成される2つの解の優劣を判定する二値分類モデルを導入する.さらに,二値分類モデルの学習が不十分な領域を積極的に学習することで,判定精度を向上させる機構を考案する.提案手法の有効性を検証するために,実世界の工学設計最適化を対象に従来のEAと比較する計算機実験を行い,従来EAと比較して少ない探索回数で最適解を獲得できることを確認する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposed a new binary classification surrogate model called ELDR for evolutionary algorithms (EAs). By applying the EA using ELDR to constrained and unconstrained optimization problems, this research demonstrated superior performance compared to existing methods, with particularly significant performance improvements for high-dimensional problems. This research applied ELDR to a real-world optimization problem and showed that it enables better designs with fewer evaluations than conventional methods. This research achieved a wide range of results, including the proposal of ELDR, the establishment and validation of the effectiveness of EAs using ELDR, and the application to real-world problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,進化的アルゴリズムによる効率的な解探索のために,少ないデータ数で高精度に評価値を推定可能な新しい二値分類型サロゲートモデルELDRを提案し,その有効性を検証した.実世界の多くの最適化問題は,解候補の評価にシミュレーションや複雑な数値計算を用いるため評価コストが高く,最適解の獲得までに莫大な計算時間を要する.本研究の研究成果によって,このような実世界の高コストな最適化問題に対して,従来より少ない評価回数で高品質な解を効率的に獲得できることが期待される.