Development of an automatic design method using a 3D printer for a robot with a deformation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Sho  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (60781200)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロボット / 変形 / 3Dプリンタ / 自動設計 / 最適化計算 / 変形機構 / 最適化
Outline of Research at the Start
近年ロボットに行わせる仕事の内容は複雑化し,活動範囲は拡大してきている.これに対しそれぞれのタスクに適した身体構造は異なる場合があるため,タスクごとに最も適した身体構造で対処し,タスクが切り替わるごとにその身体構造を変化させることが望ましい.しかしこれまではごく限られた範囲の事例しか実現できなかった.
そこで3D プリンタを活用した立体的内部構造によりロボットの設計を簡略化し,計算機による自動設計を実現した申請者のロボット自動設計手法と変形に対する理論化によって,変形機構を有し身体構造をタスクに合わせて変化させる変形ロボットの設計手法を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the automatic robot design method and theorizing on deformation, which can simplify the design of robots with a three-dimensional internal structure and realize automatic design by computer as an optimization problem, a design method for robots that have a deformation mechanism and change their body structure to suit the task is realized. This research has made it possible to define deformations according to a computational formula. Optimization calculations can be performed by determining fitness values based on the shape of robots and the desired shape. The optimization calculations were performed on the input model, and the feasibility of automatic design of the deformation mechanism was confirmed through experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年では状況に合わせて最適な身体構造に素早く切り替えて複数の機能を実行できるロボットの可能性を模索した事例が多数発表されている.しかしそれら事例では変形機構を有したロボットに対する根本的な設計手法が議論されておらず,切り替えられる身体構造の範囲も限定的である.こうしたことから,今後ロボットの活動範囲のさらなる拡大を考える上で既存の手法では限界があると考え,ロボットの変形機構設計に対する理論的な基盤を構築し,実現するという本研究の着想に至り,その第一歩となる研究成果である.