Whole-body stable control of a humanoid robot accurate to motion intention of an operator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Otani Takuya  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 次席研究員(研究院講師) (70777987)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロボティクス / ヒューマノイド / 操縦 / 安定性 / 身体所有感
Outline of Research at the Start
『ロボットの運動時の情報を人間の操縦者が感じ取り,ロボットの安定性および安定性向上動作を推定し,自身の身体によって表現した運動を実行するロボット』を実現するため,申請者が開発している足裏反力再現装置を用いたロボット安定性推定の確立とともに,操縦者の身体各部運動量に基づいたロボット運動生成手法を明らかにする.人間型ロボットと操縦者の身体パラメータの違いを補正するため,操縦者の身体各部の長さや重量・慣性モーメントなどを考慮した身体各部の運動の勢いを表す運動量を指標とした安定制御を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A humanoid robot motion generation method was developed based on the momentum of each part of the operator's body. The length, weight, and moment of inertia of each body part are estimated from the height and weight of the operator measured in advance, and the momentum of each part is calculated. The target motions of each part of the humanoid robot are calculated by multiplying these motions by the ratio of the height of the center of gravity and the ratio of the total weight of the pilot and the target robot as coefficients. In order to reduce the difference between the operator and the robot, the proposed method is integrated with automatic stability control in the robot side. In the motion simulation of the humanoid robot using the proposed method, we confirmed that the motion time of the robot model becomes longer when the robot is in a standing position or punching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの人型ロボットの研究では,自立的な運動生成が目標とされており,工場の生産ラインなど限定された状況であれば問題はないが,様々な予測不可能な事象が生じる実環境であれば多くの事象を考慮した意思決定が必要であり,これを自立的に行う技術は未だない.一方,人間が行けない危険な場所での作業など,人型ロボットの活用が期待される場面は増えており,人間の操縦者の介入によるドア開けや道具の使用など遠隔作業技術の開発が進められている.本研究は,人型ロボットの実運用時の問題である作業時の安定性向上を人間の操作者により達成するものであり,人型ロボットの適応領域を拡大することで更なる問題・研究領域の創造に繋がる.