Interactive humanoid robot design using Bunraku puppet structure and Jo-ha-kyu Principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University (2023)
Tokyo University of Technology (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Dong Ran  中京大学, 工学部, 講師 (80879891)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsロボティクス / 周波数解析 / 深層学習 / 人形浄瑠璃 / ヒューマンロイド / インタラクションデザイン / 伝統芸能 / 序破急 / 文楽人形 / モーション解析・生成 / ノンバーバルコミュニケーション / モーションデザイン / ヒルベルト-ファン変換 / 経験的モード分解 / ロボットインタラクション / 人工知能 / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション / 感情表現
Outline of Research at the Start
人形浄瑠璃文楽は,3人の人形遣いが独特な人形カラクリと人形感情表現プリンシプルを用いて感情表現を行う.人形の所作は義太夫節と呼ばれる音楽(義太夫と三味線使い)に合わせており,序破急メカニズムに基づいて三業一身で舞台を構成する.人形のカラクリ(頭の「円」と呼ばれる動きと伸縮表現など)は,序破急を表現できるように設計されている.本研究では,日本独特の三業から抽出された人形カラクリとその序破急メカニズムをベースに,やわらかい新しいロボット骨格をデザインし,その動作に合わせた人工感情表現の構築を行う.不気味の谷現象を超える人型AIアシスタントのインタラクションデザイン法を確立させる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to apply the movements and emotional expressions of the Japanese traditional puppet theater "Ningyo Joruri Bunraku" to robotics. Using motion capture, we analyzed the puppet's movements and identified techniques for emotional expression. Specifically, we confirmed that the puppet's stretching and chest joint movements synchronize with the voice of the Gidayu (narrative chanting) and the sound of the shamisen (three-stringed instrument), and are related to the mechanism of Jo-Ha-Kyu (a traditional Japanese concept of modulation). We implemented these Bunraku puppet mechanisms into a robot, developing a robot capable of expressing the stretching techniques. Furthermore, we proposed a method combining motion analysis in the frequency domain using the Hilbert-Huang Transform with deep learning, enabling the robot to perform the delicate movements of Bunraku puppets, optimized to the motor performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,文楽人形のカラクリをロボットの構造に取り入れることで,初めて序破急メカニズムに合わせた伸縮技法を表現できるロボットの開発を試みた.得られた知見は,ロボットインタラクションデザインに日本の伝統芸能の視点から新たなフレームワークを提供できる.また,モーション生成における周波数空間と深層学習の融合は,ヒューマノイドの自立的なインタラクション生成に寄与し,今後,人間社会に導入されるAIアシスタントの普及に貢献できると考えられる.