Motion Producing Method based on the Mechanism of Musculoskeletal Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUTANI Yuki  近畿大学, 工学部, 講師 (80757120)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords筋骨格構造 / 受動歩行 / フィードフォワード制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,人間の身体構造である筋骨格構造のメカニズムを解析し,筋骨格構造特有のメカニズムと巧みな運動の関係性を明らかにすることである.申請者は,先行研究で運動の収束性が筋骨格構造に関係していることを示している.このとき,運動中に筋肉のモーメントアームが姿勢に応じて変化しており,力学的な観点から見ると,筋骨格構造は姿勢に応じて内部が変化する構造であると言える.そこで,筋肉のモーメントアーム,関節に巻き付くことで変化する筋肉の配置の観点から筋骨格構造を解析し,筋骨格構造特有のメカニズムと運動特性の関係性を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to deepen the understanding of the relationship between the mechanism of the musculoskeletal structure and skillful movements by analyzing this mechanism. Herein, an end-point trajectory shaping method using arbitrary vector for a muscular internal force feedforward controller is proposed and its effectiveness is confirmed through simulation. Furthermore, a new joint structure is proposed wherein the moment arms are changed according to a joint angle and its effectiveness is confirmed by experiment. Also, a passive walking robot with changeable physical parameters of links is proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,筋骨格構造特有のメカニズムを利用することで,複雑な実時間計算や正確な物理パラメータなどを必要とせず,筋骨格型ロボットで巧みな運動を実現することが可能であり,筋骨格型ロボットの実用化に向けた必要な技術である.また,本研究の成果は筋骨格型ロボットの基盤技術となり,実現したい運動に適した筋骨格構造の設計法の確立や,筋骨格構造特有のメカニズムに基づいた運動生成法の確立に役立てることができる.