Project/Area Number |
21K17849
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Nanami Takuya 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (90830787)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | シリコン神経ネットワーク / ショウジョウバエ / スパイキングニューロンモデル / 神経模倣システム / FPGA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
神経科学の発展により、昆虫脳の構造や機能が近年急速に明らかになりつつある中で、本研究では、昆虫の脳を模倣しその柔軟な知性や高いエネルギー効率を実現するシリコン神経ネットワークチップの基盤技術の開発を行う。構造と機能が特によく理解されている嗅覚神経系及び記憶中枢神経系を対象に、シリコンニューロンユニットの低電圧化による低消費電力化や、昆虫脳の神経ネットワーク構造を効率よく実現するバスアーキテクチャ構造といった技術開発を行い、デジタル ASICチップを試作し動作検証や消費電力の評価を行う。本研究で得られる成果は、将来的に昆虫脳全体の機能を実現する昆虫脳チップに発展することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Towards developing a silicon neuronal network system that mimics insect brains, we first developed a silicon neuron model. Silicon neurons are the most crucial components in silicon neuronal network system, and we have developed the Piecewise Quadratic Neuron (PQN) model, which can faithfully reproduce a wide variety of neuronal activities while using limited circuit resources. Subsequently, we constructed a silicon neural network that replicates the olfactory nervous system of the fruit fly. By employing the PQN model, we built a network model that reproduces the functions and observed neural activities of the brain. The entire system was implemented on the field programmable gate array.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳は高度で柔軟な知性を自律的に獲得し、非常に少ない消費エネルギーで動作する。シリコン神経ネットワーク分野では、脳構造を模倣することでこれらの優れた特性を持つ人工システムの実現が試みられているが、その手法はいまだ確立されていない。本研究では、構造と機能が比較的よく理解されているショウジョウバエの嗅覚神経系を対象に、独自開発したシリコンニューロン技術を用いて、神経系を忠実に再現するシリコン神経ネットワークを構築した。本アプローチを発展させることで将来的に、昆虫の全脳や、哺乳類の脳を再現する人工システムが構築できると期待できる。