Research on Measuring the Quality of SNS Content Based on the Characteristics and Reactions of Information Recipients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakaki Takeshi  東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 客員研究員 (00735805)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSNS分析 / ユーザ行動モデリング / インフォデミック / 社会ネットワーク分析 / サイエンスコミュニケーション / ウェブマイニング / 計算社会科学 / SNS
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,SNS 上のコンテンツ(意味のあるひとまとまりの情報)の質を表す指標の提案およびその定量的な測定手法を確立することである.指標を算出する手掛かりとして,そのコンテンツを受信したユーザの特徴・反応を用いる.
開発技術により,情報受信者は適切にコンテンツの取捨選択を、情報発信者は発信コンテンツの確認・改善のサイクルを繰り返しを,それぞれ実現できるようになることが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aimed to establish a method for measuring the quality of content using the characteristics and reactions of information recipients. In 2021, we grouped accounts involved in the dissemination of specific topics on SNS and established an approach to estimate their attitudes towards these topics and their general interests.
In 2022 and 2023, we used the established method to analyze changes in attitudes towards vaccines on SNS during the COVID-19 pandemic, revealing consistent patterns in the political orientations and interests of accounts that receive and disseminate problematic information. Through these findings, we substantiated partially the new hypothesis that "the quality of content can be inferred from the political orientations and interests of its recipients and disseminators."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,コンテンツの受信者の行動特性・興味関心から問題のあるSNS上のコンテンツを推定する新たなアプローチを確立した.これまではコンテンツの質を機械的に評価する場合,自然言語処理や画像解析技術等,コンテンツの種類に合わせた技術開発が必要であった.提案アプローチでは,コンテンツの受信者の特徴を用いてコンテンツの質の評価が可能なため,コンテンツの種類によらず,統一的な評価が可能となる.また特定の特徴を持つアカウント群を常時観測することで,問題のあるコンテンツの発生を早期に検知できる可能性がある.「コンテンツの種類を問わない汎用性」と「早期検知」が本研究成果の社会的意義であると言える.