Graph clustering based on multimodal data fusion and its application to retrieval
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Harakawa Ryosuke  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20787022)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマルチモーダル解析 / クラスタリング / グラフ理論 / 複雑ネットワーク / 情報検索
Outline of Research at the Start
SNS上のコンテンツ検索のため,マルチモーダルデータ統合技術によってコンテンツ特徴を抽出し,リンク関係を基に構築されたグラフ構造を解析するグラフクラスタリングの研究が注目を集めている.本研究では,コンテンツ特徴抽出とグラフクラスタリングの目的関数を統合し,同時に最適化する技術を構築することで,グラフクラスタリングを高精度化する.さらに,モダリティ毎にグラフクラスタリングを行い,各結果の信頼度を推定する技術を構築することで,大量の学習データを用意できない場合においても,高精度なグラフクラスタリングを実現する.最後に,提案技術を備えた検索システムを構築し,ユーザが求める情報を獲得可能とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to develop multimodal data integration methods that can deal with missing modalities and improve the accuracy of graph clustering to enable users to search for desired information. We conducted researches about “construction of a simultaneous optimization method for latent feature extraction and graph clustering with missing modality interpolation,”' “construction of a graph clustering method that introduces confidence estimation,” and “application of graph clustering to information retrieval.” We succeeded in developing these methods and achieved the original purpose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソーシャルネットワーキングサービス上の映像やタグ付き画像等のマルチモーダルデータが増加し続けている.蓄積されたビッグデータは,ウェブ情報学や計算社会科学などの様々な領域において活用されている.しかしながら,情報検索を行うユーザに視点に立つと,自らが望む情報を検索することが困難な情報洪水と呼ばれる問題を引き起こしている.本研究では,情報洪水問題の解決に資する基盤技術の構築に成功した.