Perceptual and Cognitive Factors Regulating Digital Game Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 62040:Entertainment and game informatics-related
Research InstitutionNishinippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Furukado Ryousuke  西日本工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (80882191)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデジタルゲーム / esports / 視覚探索 / 脳波 / 知覚・認知能力 / 競技パフォーマンス / 複数物体追跡 / 知覚・認知機能 / eスポーツ / 複数対象追跡スキル / ゲームパフォーマンス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではセンシングシステムを利用し、スキルレベルの違いによるeスポーツプレイ中の視覚探索方略(いつ・どこを・どのように見るか)および脳波(心理状態)の特徴を競技種目別に明らかにすることを目的とする。
また、ゲームパフォーマンスを数値化したスタッツデータを用いてeスポーツ選手のパフォーマンス発揮に与える影響について、視野内を運動する複数の物体を同時に追跡するスキルなどの知覚・認知能力を基軸として明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the characteristics of physiological and psychological indices among esports competitors during gameplay across various disciplines. We measured heart rate, eye movement, and electroencephalography (EEG) data, and evaluated multiple object tracking (MOT) skills and micro (individual) skills. As a result, playing racing games was observed to increase heart rate and produce a lively mood. The results also showed that the characteristics of eye movement and EEG data during FPS and MOBA genres differed by skill level, and that MOT task scores were related to skill level in MOBA players. The importance of maintaining a visual search strategy and flow state according to MOT skill and discipline for game performance was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,ゲームプレイ中の心拍変動データ,眼球運動データ,脳波データを収集し,さらに複数対象追跡スキルやミクロを競技種目やスキルレベル別に評価した.特に,脳波データ解析により,特定ジャンルのeスポーツ競技者が課題に没頭したフロー状態にあることが示され,ゲームプレイ中の心理状態やパフォーマンスに関する深い理解が得られた.また,複数対象追跡スキルがMOBAジャンルのパフォーマンス発揮において重要である点は,競技者や指導者がパフォーマンスを向上させるためのトレーニングプログラムの改善や選手のスキルレベル推定に役立つ可能性がある.