Project/Area Number |
21K17872
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62040:Entertainment and game informatics-related
Research Institution | Sasebo National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Naoyuki 佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (30826889)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ゲーム情報学 / エンターテイメント工学 / 人工知能 / 探索 / モンテカルロ木探索 / エンターテイメント / AI |
Outline of Research at the Start |
様々な手法によりゲームAIが発展を遂げてきて,多くのゲームで人間のプロより強い人工プレイヤが開発されている.しかし単なる強さだけでなく,人間特有の心理的な活動に対しての究明や再現も近年のゲームAI研究の興味深いテーマである. 本研究では,これまで十分には達成されなかった「多人数ゲームでの,非言語による結託の持ち掛けによる特定プレイヤの落とし入れ」に着目し,コンピュータプレイヤによる再現を狙う.そのために,「複数プレイヤの立場に立った,相互参照型のモンテカルロ木探索」手法を提案し麻雀ゲームを対象にした実装を行う.性能評価は単純な勝率および被験者アンケートによる印象調査にて実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By applying the primal Monte Carlo method to simulate random choice, including “the situation of the field as seen by other players,” we observed the generation of moves that propose collusion to another player in a game where their assistance is advantageous. We also succeeded in enhancing computational efficiency of the proposed method. Using statistical data obtained by artificial players with naiive rule-based algorithm, we achieved fast search by substituting statistical observations for exact random simulations. We have confirmed that this improvement allows us to generate moves in practical computation time even in situations where the previous method was not able to perform sufficient search.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本手法で実現した「他のプレイヤから見える場の状況を考慮に含めたモンテカルロシミュレーション」は,四人対戦ゲームでは計算が極めて重くなるものの,他プレイヤとの暗黙の結託を施行した着手を生成できる潜在能力のある手法である.更にはこの探索を軽量化するために,単純なルールベースド型プレイヤを何度も対戦させて得た統計値でシミュレーションの一部を代替するアプローチは,シミュレーションの正確さをわずかに損なうものの,計算を十分に実用的な時間で実行させられる改良点である. これらの知見は,『多人数ゲームにおける暗黙の結託を人工プレイヤ』の実現や更なる学術的探求に貢献すると考えられる.