Quantitative analysis of chemical reaction rates in deliquesced aerosol particles at high ionic strengths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2022-2023)
Kanazawa University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Gen Masao  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (50774535)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエアロゾル / 大気化学反応 / NO2 / 不均一反応 / 多相反応 / 不均一/多相反応 / 大気化学 / 反応速度定数 / イオン強度
Outline of Research at the Start
エアロゾルに起因する気候変動および人への健康影響は、化学組成に強く依存するため、その反応速度定数を正確に見積もることが重要である。エアロゾル反応系の特徴である高イオン強度条件下では、その反応速度定数が変化すると予測されている。しかし従来の手法ではエアロゾル反応を直接測定するのは困難であるため、高イオン強度の影響は十分に解明されていない。
本研究では高イオン強度条件下における化学反応を定量的に評価する。申請者が独自に開発してきた単一粒子分光分析法を応用し、イオン強度とエアロゾルの反応速度定数の関係を数式化する。その関係式をモデルへ実装、「高イオン強度の影響」を考慮したエアロゾル反応系を再構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) hydrolysis in deliquesced aerosol particles forms nitrous acid and nitrate and thus impacts air quality, climate, and the nitrogen cycle. Traditionally, it is considered to proceed far too slowly in the atmosphere. However, the significance of this process is highly uncertain because kinetic studies have only been made in dilute aqueous solutions but not under high ionic strength conditions of the aerosol particles. Here, we use laboratory experiments, air quality models, and field measurements to examine the effect of the ionic strength on the reaction kinetics of NO2 hydrolysis. We find that high ionic strengths (I) enhance the reaction rate constants (kI) by more than an order of magnitude compared to that at infinite dilution (kI=0), yielding log10(kI/kI=0) = 0.04I.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エアロゾルの反応速度定数への高イオン強度の影響は未だ解明されず、従来の研究ではバルク反応領域から得られた速度定数がエアロゾルの反応速度定数として代用されてきた。本研究の成果では、高イオン強度条件の影響に係る実験的検討を行い、エアロゾル相での反応速度定数は、バルク溶液(イオン強度がゼロ)に比べて、何倍もから高いことを示した。この成果は、従来のバルク溶液から得られた反応速度論は大気エアロゾル中で起こる化学反応には適用できないことが示唆され、大気化学研究におけるイオン強度の重要性が高まると考えられる。