Speciation and sectional distribution of Al, Mn, Fe, Co, Ni, Cu, Zn, Cd, and Pb in the South Pacific and Indian Oceans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Zheng Linjie  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (30830202)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords微量元素 / 太平洋 / インド洋 / UV照射 / 保存時間 / スキャベンジ / 微量金属 / 保存期間 / 酸添加し試料の保存時間 / 南太平洋 / スキャンベンジ型元素 / 栄養塩型元素 / 微量金属濃度 / 化学海洋 / 断面分布
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,南太平洋およびインド洋における微量金属9元素(Al, Mn, Fe, Co, Ni, Cu, Zn, Cd, Pb)の溶存態,全可溶態および置換活性粒子態の鉛直断面分布を明らかにする.応募者らが開発した多元素一括分析法をろ過海水および未ろ過海水に適用し,計約1000個の海水試料を分析する.さらに,従来の分析法で定量に影響する未検討の問題:UV照射による有機錯体の分解;酸添加から濃縮分離までの保存条件を検討する.本研究のデータは,微量金属の海盆規模の物質収支,分布の原因を考えるうえできわめて貴重である.本研究は人為起源物質の海洋への影響を理解するのにも大きく役立つと期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the first author, I have published papers focusing on the distributions of bioactive trace metals in the North Pacific and the western South Pacific Oceans in the top geochemistry journals, namely (1) Global Biogeochemical Cycles and (2) Geochimica et Cosmochimica Acta, respectively. Additionally, a paper on nutrient-type metals has been published in Marine Chemistry.
As a co-author, I have contributed to one paper concerning the Sea of Japan and Okhotsk, and another paper on the subarctic North Pacific. I have also been involved in the publication of one paper detailing analytical methods for palladium, platinum, and gold, and two papers focusing on analytical methods for zirconium, niobium, hafnium, and tantalum, along with their distribution in the Indian Ocean.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①これまでの研究は一つの元素または少数の元素の報告がほとんどで,多元素分析に基づく報告は少ない.②これまでの多くの研究は,大西洋に集中している.太平洋やインド洋における報告は少ない.③海水中金属の分析にUV照射条件の世界的な標準がない.
私は,太平洋およびインド洋の微量金属9元素の分布を明らかにした.このデータはこれらの元素の全球的な変動を調べるのに不可欠である.また,海水試料を酸添加から分析までの保存条件や海水分析時のUV照射による金属濃度変化を調べることで世界の統一標準を作るのに重要である.私は2年間かけて外洋と内陸海水中微量元素の経時変化を追跡し、酸添加に必要な安定化時間を明らかにした.