A new method to analyze for ecoogical structure by measuring stable isotope ratios of microbial nucleic acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature (2022-2023)
Kyoto University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Onishi Yuji  総合地球環境学研究所, 基盤研究部, 特任助教 (10847677)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords安定同位体 / 核酸 / 琵琶湖 / 底生動物 / 硫黄 / リン / 微生物
Outline of Research at the Start
炭素・窒素安定同位体比測定に適した微生物からの簡便な核酸抽出手法を検討する。その後、様々な微生物を炭素・窒素・リン濃度を様々に変化させた培地で培養し、菌体と培地中の炭素窒素源との同位体比の差を測定する。さらに、核酸・アミノ酸・脂肪酸などの代謝物質の化合物ごとの濃度プロファイルと炭素・窒素同位体比を測定することで、核酸の生合成代謝の活性と菌体と栄養源との同位体比の差との関連を考察する。また、これらの結果を琵琶湖深層の生態系に適用することで、新たな生態系解析手法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated methods for recovery, purification, and isotope ratio measurements of microbial nucleic acids to establish a new method for accurately assessing the importance of microbial activity for nutrient resources supporting benthic animal communities in freshwater ecosystems. As a result, it became clear that the purification was problematic and that isotope ratios could not be successfully measured by the conventional methods. However, we established a new evaluation method for microbial activity using sulfur isotope ratios in freshwater ecosystems, and found that sulfur cycling in sediments and associated microbial activities are important as a nutrient resource for benthic animal communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
淡水湖沼生態系において、堆積物中での硫黄酸化細菌や硫酸還元細菌の活動が、底生動物群集の栄養源として重要であることが初めて明らかとなった。これは、淡水湖沼生態系内にこれまで知られていない新たな栄養経路が存在していることを示唆している。この現象について、他の湖沼での調査を進めることによって、地球温暖化などの環境変動に対する淡水湖沼生態系の応答を理解する上で重要な知見が得られると期待される。