Impact of estuaries on heavy metal isotope ratios of river water: Implications for redox proxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2022-2023)
Kwansei Gakuin University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Ito Akane  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (30844659)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords河川水 / 汽水 / クロム / 重元素同位体 / 化学種 / 有機物 / 物質循環 / 酸化還元指標 / 安定同位体 / 汽水域 / HPLC-ICP-MS / 環境復元 / 同位体 / HPLC / 風化
Outline of Research at the Start
地球表層環境の変遷は生物の進化や大規模鉱床の形成に密接に関わっており,その解読は地球化学分野において重要な課題である.重元素同位体の一つであるクロムの安定同位体比は, 酸化還元反応によって顕著な変動を生じる事から,古環境復元のツールとして利用されてきた. しかしながら, 陸域-河川-海洋の移行過程でのクロム同位体比の変動要因や保存性については統一的な見解がない. 本研究では, 地質や環境条件の異なる河川において, 濃度-存在形態-同位体比のマルチ分析から,移行過程での同位体比変動を支配する生物・地球化学反応を定量的に理解し, 酸化還元の代替指標としてのクロム同位体の有用性を評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the chromium isotope ratio, an important redox proxy for reconstructing ancient environments, and tested the hypothesis that the chromium isotope ratio preserved in marine sediments suggests the extent of past oxidation. Specifically, we examined the "preservation of chromium isotope ratio from land to sea" in two rivers in Kochi Prefecture, Japan, investigating variations in chromium concentration, chemical species, and isotope ratios. As a result, it became evident that hexavalent chromium is reduced in freshwater areas, while in brackish waters, the isotope ratio undergoes significant changes due to mixing with seawater and release from riverbed sediments. Further research is needed to understand the preservation of chromium isotope ratios from land to sea, but our study suggests the importance of evaluating the influence of riverbed sediments based on our findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において存在が示唆されたクロムの溶存有機錯体は, 地球表層におけるクロムの物質循環の議論において, 未だ情報が少なく空白となっている領域である. 本研究で開発した有機-無機の化学種一斉分析法を発展させることで, その生成機構や環境条件の理解が深まることが期待される. また, これらの情報の拡充により, 陸域から海洋間のクロム同位体比の保存性に関するより良い制約が得られ, 堆積岩中のクロム同位体比から表層の酸化還元環境の変遷を復元することが可能となり, 縞状鉄鉱床などの表層大気の進化に伴い形成された金属鉱床の新規発見など, 資源開発の発展にもつながる可能性がある.