Effects of earthworm activities on the Mineralization and Sequestration of Forest Soil Organic Carbon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Sota  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (50847217)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミミズ / 土壌有機炭素 / 糞団粒 / CO2 / 土壌団粒形成 / 炭素・窒素安定同位体分析 / 土壌炭素 / 団粒
Outline of Research at the Start
ミミズは、生態系改変者として土壌有機物の分解と土壌物理構造の改変を通して、土壌
有機炭素の分解・貯蔵、ならびに土壌からのCO2放出に影響を及ぼしている。しかし、ミ
ミズの活動が土壌CO2放出を促進するのか抑制するのかについては、相反する結果が示さ
れており、未だに結論が得られていない。本研究では、「ミミズがCO2放出に与える影響
は、時間経過とともに変化する」という仮説を立て、ミミズが土壌有機炭素に与える影響
を定量的に評価することで仮説を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an experimental system was established to quantitatively evaluate the impact of earthworm activity on CO2 emissions from the soil and to assess both the short-term and long-term effects of earthworms on the mineralization and sequestration of soil organic carbon. The results suggest that while earthworms promote CO2 emissions from the soil in the short term, they inhibit CO2 emissions in the long term due to the sequestration of soil organic carbon through the formation of cast aggregates. This study revealed that the impact of earthworms on soil CO2 emissions changes over time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミミズの活動が土壌CO2放出を促進させるのか抑制させるのかについては、相反する結果が示されており、結論が得られていない。本研究の結果、ミミズ活動後の土壌では、培養初期にCO2放出を促進するが、培養150日以降にCO2放出が抑制されることが示された。この結果は、ミミズによる土壌有機炭素の分解・貯蔵機構を理解するためには、短期的な評価では不十分であり、長期的な評価が必要であることを示している。土壌有機炭素含有量が多い森林土壌は、気候変動に対する応答性が高いと考えられ、このような土壌を対象にミミズが土壌有機炭素に与える影響を評価することは、地球温暖化の予測や緩和策の検討において重要となる。