Estimation of CO2 stress threshold of corals by real-time observation of photosynthesis and calcification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2022)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Shoji  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 特任教授 (90775751)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords連続測定 / アルカリ度 / 石灰化 / サンゴ / 海洋酸性化 / 地球温暖化 / 共生 / 光合成 / リアルタイム観測
Outline of Research at the Start
高い生物多様性を持つサンゴ礁生態系の保全のためには、サンゴのCO2ストレス応答を明らかにすることが非常に重要である。本研究では、申請者が開発した「微量連続アルカリ度計測装置」をサンゴの実験系に適用し、今まで把握できなかった分スケールでの光合成及び石灰化応答を捉えることに、世界で初めて挑戦する。そして、実験中のCO2濃度とリアルタイム計測から求めた光合成速度及び石灰化速度の関係から、CO2ストレス閾値を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the total alkalinity measurement system devised by Yamamoto was employed to assess photosynthetic and calcification reactions within a coral, allowing for the examination of minute-scale responses. Notably, we achieved real-time monitoring of the photosynthetic response exhibited by symbiotic zooxanthellae and the calcification response of Acropora tenuis. Furthermore, the continuous observation of calcification in Acropora aspera, under varying light intensity conditions, revealed a noteworthy inhibition of calcification when exposed to intense light surpassing 1000 μmol/m2/s. By employing our experimental system, which integrates a continuous total alkalinity measurement device with a dissolved oxygen meter, we have successfully established a method for measuring coral calcification and zooxanthellae photosynthetic response on a minute scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、サンゴの石灰化と共生している褐虫藻の光合成応答を分スケールで測定することに成功した。サンゴと褐虫藻の共生関係の理解がより一層深まる点で学術的な意義を持つ。また、地球規模の社会問題である温暖化や海洋酸性化に対して、高い生物多様性をもつサンゴ礁生態系およびサンゴが、具体的にどの程度まで健全でいられるかの指標を提供でき、実社会へも大きく貢献できると考える。