Project/Area Number |
21K17886
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kurisu Minako 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(海底資源センター), 研究員 (80880864)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 鉄安定同位体 / 化学種分析 / エアロゾル / 溶解性 / 鉄 / 安定同位体比 / 人為起源 / 海洋エアロゾル / 化学種 / 鉄安定同位体比 / 北太平洋西部域 / 海洋大気 / 同位体比 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、海洋大気中の微小粒子(エアロゾル)中の鉄に着目し、その溶解性の支配要因を探る。可溶性の鉄が海表面に供給されることで、植物プランクトンによる有機物生産を促進し、海洋の炭素循環や気候変動に影響するためである。溶解性を支配する要因として、鉄の供給源の違い(鉱物粒子か、人為起源か)や大気輸送中の化学反応による化学種の変化が考えられる。本研究では鉄安定同位体比の違いがエアロゾル中の鉄の起源の指標になるという研究代表者らの発見をもとに、洋上で採取した粒径別エアロゾルに対して、同位体分析により起源を明らかにした上で、大気輸送中の反応を反映する鉄化学種も分析し、鉄の溶解に寄与する要因を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on iron (Fe) in aerosol particles in marine atmosphere and investigated the controlling factors of Fe solubility in aerosols. Combined results of extraction experiments, stable isotope ratios, and speciation showed that (1) in coastal areas on land and at sea (around 3000 km from land), highly soluble combustion Fe selectively dissolve, contributing to an increase in the overall high fractional Fe solubility in aerosols, and that (2) in the open ocean, the contribution of combustion Fe was small, and reactions with acids during atmospheric transport contributes more significantly to the Fe solubility of aerosol particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
溶存鉄の不足は海洋の植物プランクトンによる生産性を制限するため、鉄の供給過程の理解は重要な課題である。大気エアロゾルは供給源の一つであるが、その鉄の溶解性を支配する要因は詳しく分かっていなかった。本研究では鉄安定同位体比によってエアロゾルの起源を見分けた上で、化学種解析も併せて溶解性の変動要因を探り、沿岸域における燃焼起源鉄の存在の重要性と、外洋域や夏における大気輸送中の溶解反応の重要性を示した。本研究は、観測的に溶解性を左右する要因として「起源」と「反応」を区別して評価した初めての例であり、この結果はモデルによるグローバルな鉄供給過程の評価や、その炭素循環や気候変動への影響評価にもつながる。