Mitigative effect of tissue repair stem cells and their secretory vesicles against radiation-induced tissue damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Masaru  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (00782822)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords急性放射線症候群 / 細胞外小胞 / マイクロRNA / 緊急被ばく医療 / 被ばく個体救命 / 致死線量放射線 / 放射線誘発組織障害 / TPO受容体作動薬 / 個体救命 / 組織修復幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
間葉系組織内に存在するMuse細胞は、自己複製能や多分化能に加えて腫瘍形成能を示さない多能性の組織修復幹細胞であり、幅広い疾患に対する細胞治療ソースとして注目されている。特に、傷害部位に遊走・生着し、環境に合わせた自発的分化により組織の修復と機能回復を担うことから、放射線被ばくによる急性放射線症候群、さらにはそれに起因する組織障害や機能不全に対する治癒効果が考えられるものの、Muse細胞の放射線応答や分泌小胞の特性、放射線誘発組織障害軽減作用等に関する報告は未だない。本研究では、放射線誘発組織障害に対するMuse細胞の致死回避や治癒・軽減効果と細胞から分泌される小胞の関与を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cases of accidental high-dose total-body irradiation (TBI), acute radiation syndrome (ARS) can cause death. We investigated the radio-mitigative effects of extracellular vesicles (EV) on mice with severe ARS. C57BL/6 mice exposed to lethal TBI were treated with romiplostim (RP), and the EVs were isolated from the serum and intraperitoneally injected into other mice with severe ARS. The 30-day survival rate of lethal TBI mice drastically improved by 50-100% with the administration of EVs in the sera collected weekly from the mice in which radiation damage was alleviated and mortality was avoided by the administration of RP. Four responsive miRNAs showed significant expression changes in an array analysis. In particular, miR-144-5p was expressed only in the EVs of RP-treated TBI mice. Specific EVs may exist in the circulating blood of mice that escaped mortality with an ARS mitigator, and their endogenous molecules may be the key to the survival of mice with severe ARS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後の原子力の安全利用や福島第一原発を含めた廃炉作業、将来の宇宙開発や核テロの脅威等に対し、放射線被ばくへの適切な医療安全対策は必須である。グローバルな観点からみても原子炉の数は増え続ける一方であり、人類は放射線事故や放射線被ばくのリスクと常に隣り合わせにある。細胞外小胞には、由来する細胞の種類に依存した多様な種類の分子が含まれ、放射線損傷又は障害軽減応答に特異的な分子が内在している可能性があり、生体内分子を緊急被ばく医療対策に応用することを視野に入れた新たなアプローチとなる。