| Project/Area Number |
21K17891
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ミトコンドリア / ミトコンドリアDNA / DNAコピー数 / DOHaD / 出生コホート / 次世代影響 / 環境化学物質 / 母系遺伝 / 胎児期病態発症起源説 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞内小器官ミトコンドリアは独自のゲノム(mtDNA)を有しており、ヒトの場合、16569塩基対の環状多コピーゲノムとして1細胞当たり数十から数千のコピーが存在し、母系遺伝する。母体の妊娠前あるいは胎児期の環境化学物質の曝露状況が、その後の先天異常、体格、神経発達などに影響するメカニズムを明らかにするため、本研究ではこのmtDNAコピー数に着目し、環境化学物質の曝露に伴う妊婦の血球細胞mtDNA量的変化と次世代への影響について検討を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mitochondria have their own cyclic multi-copy genome (mtDNA), but the physiological and pathological significance of this mtDNA copy number (mtDNAcn) throughout life, especially during the perinatal period, remains to be determined. In this study, we measured and analyzed mtDNAcn in peripheral or cord blood samples from a total of 1,041 individuals from 149 three-generation families (grandparents, parents, and newborns) to analyze how changes in maternal peripheral blood mtDNAcn due to environmental factors during pregnancy, including chemical exposure, affect postnatal development. No correlation was found among environmental factors, such as maternal smoking and second-hand smoking exposure, maternal and newborn mtDNAcn, and birth outcomes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々の知る限り、本研究は、mtDNAコピー数の遺伝的相関の解明のために、三世代家族1000人以上の臍帯血・末梢血mtDNAコピー数を測定した初めての分子疫学研究である。妊娠中の化学物質曝露影響は明らかにできなかったものの、周産期における母児のmtDNAコピー数が新生児アウトカムと相関しており、妊娠時の母親の生活習慣への介入、とくに葉酸摂取によってmtDNAコピー数と新生児アウトカムを修正できる可能性を明らかにすることができた。これらは周産期医療における精密医療への新しいアプローチを示唆する成果といえる。