The response of anthropogenic mercury release to the Minamata Convention on Mercury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Habuer .  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 助教 (80749060)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水銀 / 水俣条約 / 環境影響評価 / 物質フロー分析 / シナリオ評価 / 水銀排出動態 / 人為的排出 / 環境影響 / 物質フロー / 有効性評価 / 水銀制御技術
Outline of Research at the Start
水銀に関する水俣条約(以下、水俣条約)は日本国政府の主導で採択された。締約国において、条約の着実な履行のためには、様々な技術及び制度を複数組み合わせて対策を講じていくことが求められている。これらの対策の有効性を評価するには、現状(条約発効後)と過去(条約発効前)の水銀挙動の変化を考慮したものでなければならない。本研究では人為的活動下での挙動を定量的に把握し、ライフサイクルアセスメントの観点から水銀排出による環境影響を評価し、水俣条約の履行を含む将来の水銀排出削減シナリオを定量的評価することが条約の有効性評価に貢献することが望まれる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we quantitatively assessed all anthropogenic mercury sources and detailed analysis of specific sectors (mining and combustion) in the target country. This is the first attempt to provide a systematic evaluation of the effectiveness of the Minamata Convention on Mercury (MCM) based on hypothetical expectations. We also quantified the environmental impact targeting China, Malaysia, and Japan. Finally, we quantitatively depicted future mercury emission reduction scenarios with response to MCM. Future research needs to assess these emission control measures from economic, social, and technical perspectives. As the MCM moves into the implementation phase, further information from scientific data and studies is critically needed to support decision-making and management. The results of this study can provide such information, facilitating the creation of strategic management policies for mercury as the MCM is implemented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水俣条約の締約国会議(COP)において、本条約の有効性評価に関する枠組みが検討されており、早い段階で条約の有効性評価を実施する必要がある。本研究でのアウトプットは、条約の有効性評価に対し強力なエビデンスを提供できるポテンシャルを持ち、日本が条約のイニシアティブをとることに貢献する。水俣条約の有効性評価のための対策の意義や検討に資する科学的知見を提供する。本研究全体から得られた成果を、水俣条約の有効性評価枠組み策定や同条約の有効性向上に資する施策へ反映できる。得られた本研究の成果には学術的な貢献が期待できるとともに、廃棄物管理、環境負荷低減と循環型社会創生への社会的効果が大きい。