Development of a monitoring system for anrimicrobial-resistant bacteria using hospital sewage and elucidation of the mechanism of spread of resistant genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yuki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00806466)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords病院排水 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 感染制御 / 耐性遺伝子 / 環境水
Outline of Research at the Start
薬剤耐性菌は、感染症治療の難渋化やアウトブレイク発生時に制御困難に陥るなど生命を脅かす細菌として問題であり、国を挙げて取り組むべき重要対策課題とされている。根本的な解決に向け、耐性菌発生源の追究と制御は喫緊の課題であるが、現在耐性菌はヒトのみならず動物・環境からも検出されおり、多角的な解析と包括的な理解が必要である。本研究ではヒトおよび環境排水中に分布する耐性菌の耐性遺伝子や菌の特徴について遺伝学的背景から解明する。また耐性遺伝子拡散機構について明らかにする。以上より得られるデータを勘案し、排水を利用した薬剤耐性菌監視システムの構築と耐性菌が発生しない抗菌化学療法、排水処理方法の提案を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a surveillance system for antimicrobial-resistant bacteria using hospital sewage and to develop measures to prevent their spread, by elucidating the relationship between resistant bacteria isolated from both humans and sewage. During the study period, hospital sewage was collected 32 times from a medical facility in Japan, and bacteriological and genetic analyses were conducted on the isolated strains. Antimicrobial-resistant bacteria previously reported in human clinical settings in Japan, such as Enterobacterales producing CTX-M-type extended-spectrum β-lactamases (ESBLs) and MRSA with SCCmec types II and IV, were also detected in hospital sewage. On the other hand, bacteria rarely reported in human clinical settings in Japan, such as Enterobacterales producing GES-type carbapenemases, were also found, suggesting that further detailed analyses are needed to determine their origin and potential impact on human health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、病院排水中における薬剤耐性菌の実態が明らかとなった。排水中には、ヒト由来耐性菌の他に、環境中で耐性遺伝子を獲得することにより出現したと思われる薬剤耐性菌も多く存在し、それらが極めて多様で複雑な拡散様式をとっていることが推察された。本研究で得られた知見は、医療機関内での対策にとどまらず、世界的に問題となっている薬剤耐性菌蔓延の問題の根本的な解決策の確立に貢献できる可能性がある。