Understanding material accumulation mechanisms in surface microlayer during the Oyashio spring diatom blooms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NOSAKA Yuichi  東海大学, 生物学部, 講師 (40803408)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海洋表面マイクロ層 / 透明細胞外重合体粒子 / 植物プランクトン / 親潮域 / 物質循環 / 糖類 / 珪藻類
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋表面から深さ1 mmまでの薄層を「海洋表面マイクロ層」という。この薄層には、条件により糖、脂質、バクテリア、植物プランクトン、デトライタス等の濃度がそれ以深よりも高濃度で存在することが知られているが、日本国内での研究は殆ど行われていない。そこで本研究では、海洋表面マイクロ層とその直下の水におけるこれらの濃度を調査するとともに、海洋表面マイクロ層とその直下の水に生息する植物プランクトンの培養実験を行うことで、光の強さ(紫外線も含む)に対する糖や脂質生産力、増殖速度などを調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sea-surface microlayer is the interface between ocean and atmosphere. The accumulation of material in the sea-surface microlayer reduces the rate of material exchange between ocean and atmosphere which could have an impact on predictions of global warming, however there is lack of the knowledge. The massive phytoplankton bloom occurs in the Oyashio region off the coast of Sanriku, and it is possible that a large amount of organic matter accumulates in the microlayer, but not research has been conducted on this region. This study revealed that sugars as derived from phytoplankton accumulate in the microlayer during May 2022 and 2023. Further, the results of the incubation experiments showed that the sugar productivities by phytoplankton varied depending on the light intensity and ultraviolet light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
親潮域の春季植物プランクトン大増殖期において、海洋表面マイクロ層には糖類が蓄積することが判明した。この量はマイクロ層直下の水と比較して8倍にもなる場合がある。また、糖類以外の粒子態物質量を比較した場合にも同様の結果が得られた。したがって、本海域の春季植物プランクトン大増殖期では、二酸化炭素などの地球温暖化に関わる物質の海洋―大気間の交換速度が相対的に低下している可能性がある。このことは地球温暖化予測モデルの精度上昇に対し重要なデータの一つとして学術的にも社会的にも有用である。