Can obligate hydrogen-utilizing organohalide respiring bacteria use electrons from electrodes as an energy source?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MENG LINGYU  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (10859440)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオレメディエーション / 電気化学脱塩素化 / 電子伝達 / 単離 / 低環境負荷 / Dehalococcoides / Desulfosporosinus / 電気化学的な脱塩素化 / 水素伝達 / 電気化学脱塩素化反応 / 細胞外電子伝達 / 電子伝達機構
Outline of Research at the Start
有機ハロゲンは世界的な地下水汚染物質であり,汚染を解消するべく微生物を用いたバイオレメディエーションが積極的に取られるようになってきた.しかし浄化過程において, 浄化を担う微生物よりも現場で生育する雑多な微生物が必要以上に増殖することが観察されており,浄化を担う脱ハロゲン化呼吸細菌(ORB)へ低リスクに電子供給できる手法が求められる. 本研究は従来の乳酸などC3以上の高分子炭化水素を発酵してORBに水素を供給するのではなく,電極からORBへの電子供給する方法の確立に取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary objective of this study was to ascertain the functional microorganisms accountable for electron transfer between the electrode and strain NIT01. Furthermore, the study aimed to elucidate the electron-transfer mechanism employed by Dehalococcoides mccartyi NIT01, a selective hydrogenotrophic dehalogenating respiratory bacterium, in utilizing electrons from the electrode for dechlorination. In order to accomplish these objectives, functional microorganisms responsible for electron transfer between the electrode and strain NIT01 were identified and isolated. Notably, a novel species called Desulfosporosinus sp. strain MM01 was discovered, exhibiting a 95.2% and 96.2% homology to the known genera Meridiei and Orientis, respectively. These findings also demonstrated that Desulfosporosinus played a vital role in promoting electrochemical hydrogen production and contributed significantly to the dechlorination process of strain NIT01.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、偏性水素資化性脱ハロゲン化呼吸細菌であるDehalococcoides mccartyi NIT01株が電極活性菌を介した電子伝達機構を解明した点にある。Desulfosporosinus sp. MM01株という新種の微生物が電子伝達を担う機能微生物として特定され、その電気化学的な水素生成能力と脱塩素化への寄与も明らかにした。これにより、塩素化合物を無害化する微生物の機能についての知見拡充ができた。社会的意義としては、NIT01株とMM01株を利用する電気化学脱塩素化が低環境負荷なバイオレメディエーション技術として期待できる。