Are organic compounds adsorbed on microplastics stable? -Potential for photodegradation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka (2022-2023)
Research Institute of Environment, Agriculture and Fisheries, Osaka Prefecture (2021)
Principal Investigator
Noro Kazushi  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (80827642)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイクロプラスチック / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 光分解 / プラスチック廃棄物 / 多環芳香族炭化水素類 / 光化学反応 / プラスチックごみ / 光分解反応 / 量子収率
Outline of Research at the Start
マイクロプラスチック(MPs)に吸着した有機化合物(MPs吸着物質)は、生態系への悪影響や環境汚染因子としてのリスクがあり、世界中の海域で採取されたMPsから検出されている。しかし、このMPs吸着物質のリスクを評価するために不可欠な、動態に関する知見はほとんど得られていない。
MPs吸着物質の動態として重要だと考えられる光分解反応を定量的に評価するため、量子収率を算出する。①MPsの素材、②硝酸イオンの共存、③雪氷内の光の多重散乱によって光分解反応速度が変化すると考えられる。これらの条件下におけるMPs吸着物質の光分解量子収率を算出し、自然環境中のMPs吸着物質の動態解明の基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photodegradation of plastic produces microplastics (MPs) in marine environments. Plastics can adsorb polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) and can be transported overlong distances. However, the impact of adsorbed pollutants on the photodegradation remains unknown. Here, we show that adsorbed PAHs act as photocatalysts that promote the photodegradation of polyethylene. Upon lightirradiation, coloration and surface degradation of the PAH-adsorbed polyethylene sheets were observed, indicating that the PAH-adsorbed polyethylene sheets are less resistant to light. Furthermore, spme PAHs adsorbed on polyethylene MP exhibited lower photodegradation rates than the aqueous phase. These results indicate that PAHs can act as photocatalysts; their role of PAHs may have two adverse effects on marine environment. First, enhanced photodegradation of plastic waste increased the production of MPs. Second, the lifetime of PAHs is extended, thereby enhancing PAHs pollution in marine environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、多環芳香族炭化水素類(PAHs)がマイクロプラスチック(MPs)の生成を促進していることを示した。これまで、毒性の高いPAHsのみの排出が規制されてきたが、MPs汚染を抑制するためにはMPs生成促進能の高いPAHsを規制する必要があるだろう。