Dynamics and adaptations of the microbiome in methane fermentation in response to organic load shocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Koyama Mitsuhiko  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (50794038)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメタン発酵 / 有機物負荷ショック / 微生物叢 / 微生物ネットワーク / レジリエンス / 負荷変動 / 次世代シーケンス
Outline of Research at the Start
メタン発酵は、有機性廃棄物からエネルギーを生産できる優れた技術として実用されているが、基質供給量の大きな変動(負荷変動)に対する安定性についての定量的検討は殆どおこなわれていない。本研究は、負荷変動に対するメタン発酵微生物叢の応答ならびに適応力の解明に取り組む。次世代シーケンス解析を用いて微生物の応答を統合的に理解することで、負荷変動するメタン発酵の安定化に有用な「鍵」微生物を特定するとともにその高濃度化/高活性化に寄与する操作を推定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the response and adaptation of the methane fermentation microbial community to repeated loading shocks to develop a resilient system for methane fermentation to organic loading shocks. It was found that inoculum acclimated to complex substrates showed greater resilience to loading shocks, as microbial diversity was stable and methane yield was less affected, even at high organic loadings. On the other hand, less frequent loading shocks severely disrupted the microbial network structure and ultimately impacted methane productivity. We therefore inoculated the seedlings acclimated to higher organic loadings and found that methane productivity was maintained and the microbial network was stable, even after repeated load shocks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、メタン発酵技術は処理対象が通年定量排出されることから、一定の有機物負荷条件においてプロセスの高効率化やメカニズムの解明が取り組まれてきた。一方で近年増加傾向の「突発的に発生する有機性固形廃棄物」へのメタン発酵の応用が考えられるが、負荷変動がメタン発酵の安定性に及ぼす影響に関する知見は乏しい。本研究は、負荷変動に対するメタン発酵の動態と安定化を初めて明らかにしたものである。変動に強い装置は、すなわち安全係数の低い小型装置を作ることができるようになるため、メタン発酵技術を、供給量の日変動が大きい小規模装置が望まれる過疎地域や船舶、果ては宇宙船などにも導入できるようになることが期待される。