Synthesis of porous coordination polymer using ultrafine droplets and its material design as a water purification agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Konno Hiroki  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40825832)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水質浄化 / 吸着除去 / 金属有機構造体 / 粒径制御 / 官能基修飾 / MOFs / ZIF-8 / UiO-66 / 多孔性錯体結晶 / MAF-6 / 環境浄化 / エレクトロスプレー / 界面活性剤
Outline of Research at the Start
多孔性錯体結晶である金属有機構造体 (Metal-Organic Frameworks, MOFs) の水質浄化性能を顕在化させるためには、微粒子化や狭粒度分布化によって細孔内物質移動の制約を緩和させることが有効である。本研究ではフェムトリアクター法やサーファクタント法、あるいはその組み合わせによって、環境調和型の新たな形態制御合成法を提案し、単分散MOFs微粒子の創製に挑む。得られたMOFs結晶は水質浄化剤として展開し、工業排水中の難分解性有機化合物や、酸性坑廃水中の重金属イオンなどの有害汚染物質に対する吸着性能を明らかにしながら、新たな水質浄化剤としての提案を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal-Organic Frameworks (MOFs) have recently shown great promise for application in liquid-phase adsorption separation, such as water purification agents. In order to apply MOFs as water purification agents, it is important to improve the adsorption rate, adsorption capacity, and selectivity by controlling the morphology, such as crystal shape and particle size, and by controlling the function by introducing functional groups to the ligands that compose the framework. In this study, the adsorption performance of ZIF-8, a zinc-imidazolate, and UiO-66, a zirconium-terephthalate, on heavy metal ions and organic dyes in water, respectively, was examined. Furthermore, the effects of down-sizing of crystal and functional group modification were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はMOFsの形態制御合成法や官能基修飾法を提案し、水質浄化剤としての応用を目指したものである。例えば界面活性剤による形態制御は常温常圧下の水溶液を合成場として利用しているため、環境負荷の小さな合成方法として期待できる。またソルボサーマル法による官能基修飾法は、基本的に配位子を各種誘導体を入れ替えるだけで合成可能なため、簡便な材料特性制御技術といえる。そのため、MOFsを社会実装する上で重要となる材料合成技術の基礎的な知見を獲得することができた。さらにMOFsの水質浄化剤としての可能性を検討した結果、各種水中汚染物質に対する吸着剤として高い性能を発揮することを明らかにできた。