Methane Fermentation of Persistent Biomass Based on Elucidation of Rumen Microbial Symbiosis Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yasunori Baba  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 講師 (70747823)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsルーメン微生物 / リグノセルロース / 酵素活性 / リアルタイムPCR / RNA-seq / メタン発酵 / 複合微生物系
Outline of Research at the Start
リグノセルロースは,地球上の炭素源として最も大量に存在する天然高分子であり,エネルギー化合物(メタン)への変換は,人類が実用化を求める最重要課題の一つである。しかし,リグニンおよびセルロースは,メタン発酵において難分解であり,有効な前処理法が求められている。申請者は、牛のルーメン(第一胃)液に棲むルーメン微生物を牛体内から取り出した状態でも,リグノセルロースを分解し続ける培養条件を見出し,リグノセルロースからの高収率メタン生産を可能とした。本研究ではこの培養条件のメカニズムを代謝産物,酵素生産および遺伝子発現の面から明らかにし,非食用バイオマスの効率的メタン発酵システムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have improved the efficiency of methane fermentation by using lignocellulolytic bacteria in bovine rumen fluid to solubilize plant biomass, which is then used for methane fermentation. However, lignocellulolytic bacteria in rumen fluid significantly reduce lignocellulose degradation once they are released outside the cattle body. In order to put the methane fermentation method using rumen microbes into practical use, it is necessary to establish conditions under which lignocellulolytic rumen microbes can maintain growth and enzyme production even in an environment outside the cattle body (inside the reactor). We have optimized the culture conditions and successfully produced cellulases in the reactor for more than one year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2013年に私たちが論文投稿(Bioresource Technology 128. 94-99)して以来,世界中で牛ルーメン微生物を用いたメタン発酵前処理に関する研究が行われ始めた。しかし,これまでに,ルーメン微生物の連続培養に成功し,実用化した事例は私たちの知る限りない。本研究は,一年以上にわたり,セルラーゼ活性を維持したままルーメン微生物の連続培養に成功した。さらに,パイロットプラントを,スーパーマーケットに設置し,世界ではじめて実証試験を開始した。本研究は,これまでメタン発酵困難であった植物系バイオマスを利用可能にするとともに,震災時には雑草発電により地域のエネルギー自給にも資する。