Why Ionic Liquid/DMSO solutions exhibit an the odd-even effect in cellulose solubility.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Kazuyoshi  創価大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50876703)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイオン液体 / セルロース / 分子動力学シミュレーション / NMR / アルキル鎖 / MDシミュレーション / 偶奇性 / DMSO / 溶液構造 / 溶液化学
Outline of Research at the Start
豊富な資源量や生分解性を持つセルロースは持続可能な社会の足掛かりとして注目を集めている。近年、リサイクル可能なイオン液体がセルロースを室温で溶解させることが報告された。純粋なイオン液体のセルロース溶解度はイオン液体のアルキル鎖が増加するとともに直線的に低下するのに対してDMSO混合液では大きく上昇し、偶奇性を示すことがわかっている。二成分混合液溶液にすることで偶奇性を示す例はこれまで報告されていない。溶液構造自体が偶奇によって異なる可能性が高く溶液化学的に見て非常に興味深い。そこで本研究ではイオン液体/DMSO混合液の溶液構造を詳細に調べ、溶解度の偶奇性が起きるメカニズムの解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ionic liquid/DMSO solutions are soluble in cellulose, and their solubility varies depending on the odd-even of the alkyl chain length, but the reason for this is unclear. The purpose of this study is to investigate the solution structure of ionic liquid/DMSO solutions and the factors that contribute to their factor. The physico-chemical properties of [C2MIm][OAc]/DMSO/cellulose solutions were investigeted. The results showed that cellulose strongly interacted with the anion, which weakened the interaction between the imidazolium ring and the acetate anion, resulting in an increase in the dissociation of the ion pair. MD simulations were also performed with one molecule of cellulose in [CnMIm][OAc] (n=2-7)/DMSO solution. As a result, the radial distribution functions between cation-anion, cation-DMSO, and anion-DMSO were not different with and without cellulose. Therefore, it is suggested that cellulose-cellulose interactions are important for the expression of odd-even effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体や液晶等の規則性のある物質であればアルキル鎖長の偶奇によって分子配列が異なり偶奇性が表れることは知られている。ところが、イオン液体/DMSO溶液は構造規則性の低い液体であるにもかかわらずセルロース溶解度に偶奇性が現れている。このような液体状態で偶奇性を示す例は少なく詳細に調べた研究はあまり報告されていないのが現状である。本研究の結果から、偶奇性の発現にはイオン液体/DMSO/セルロース溶液中のセルロース-セルロース間の相互作用が重要であることが示唆されたため、偶奇性解明に向けて進んだと考えられる。また、より効果的にセルロースを溶解可能なイオン液体の設計の一助となることが期待される。