Developing a global ecological model and its application to biodiversity conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takashina Nao  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (30855242)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生物多様性 / 生態系保全 / 数理モデル / 絶滅リスク / 保護区 / 生態系 / 絶滅 / 保全 / マクロ生態学 / グローバルスケール
Outline of Research at the Start
地球規模で生物多様性の減少が進行している。生物多様性の減少は,種や遺伝的多様性の損失のみならず,それに伴う外来種侵入や感染症リスク増大など甚大な社会・経済的損失をもたらす。生物多様性保全は喫緊の課題であり,そのための現状理解・将来予測が欠かせない。一方,昨今の地球規模に及ぶ生物多様性保全の要請を満足するような理論的枠組み構築は十分に達成されておらず,人間活動が生物多様性に及ぼす影響評価を限定的なものにする。本研究では地球規模の生物多様性保全を念頭に置きグローバル生態系モデルを構築する。またこれを応用し地球規模における生物絶滅リスク評価・予測をするための理論的枠組みを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Habitat destruction is a global environmental problem, and discussions of its conservation at the broad spatial scales that macroecology addresses are indispensable. In this study, we applied the insights of macroecology to describe global ecological patterns and combined them with land use dynamics to investigate qualitative patterns of biodiversity loss that could occur on a global scale. Our results show that under a wide range of scenarios, marginal extinction risk increases with the progression of land use change. On the other hand, the results suggest that the introduction of protected areas can effectively reduce extinction risk, and that the earlier the introduction of protected areas, the greater the conservation benefit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
年々その甚大さを増す生物多様性の損失は持続可能な社会構築のために解決するべき最重要課題の一つである。本研究では,生態学の長年の研究対象である種の絶滅リスクを,土地利用動態と組み合わせることで社会生態システムの枠組みで議論し,その性質をマクロスケールにおいて包括的に捉えようという試みである。
本研究で得られた知見は,地球規模で進行する生物多様性損失に関するより深い洞察を与え,また保護区が生き物の絶滅リスクを減少させる効果を明示的に議論したことで生物多様性の保全戦略を考える上で重要な示唆を与えると考えられる。