Project/Area Number |
21K17921
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Yano Junya 京都大学, 環境安全保健機構, 准教授 (20522444)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 小形電池 / 一次電池 / 二次電池 / 排出実態調査 / 物質フロー分析 / アンケート調査 / フロー分析 / 意識・行動調査 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は使用後の排出方法が多様化・複雑化している家庭用の一次電池(使い捨て)・二次電池(充電式)を対象に、1)市民の電池・電池内蔵製品の使用・退蔵実態調査、2)市民の排出行動・排出方法に関する実態把握・意識調査、3)二次電池ならびに含有物質の排出量予測と動的フロー分析、を行うことで、現在~将来の使用済二次電池の普及・一次電池からの代替促進・回収ルート構築によるフロー変化の定量化、を行う。そして、市民意識・行動、将来の排出フロー・排出量見通し、リサイクルの質の観点から、家庭用一次電池・二次電池の適正排出・回収に向けた社会システムの在り方について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
According to the field survey small used portable batteries from households, 71-75% of products with built-in rechargeable batteries were products from which consumers could not remove the batteries. Therefore, it was suggested that it is important to establish a route to collect not only individual batteries but also products with built-in batteries in order to promote the collection of batteries. According to the flow estimation of primary and secondary batteries from households in Kyoto City, the collection rates of primary and secondary batteries through proper collection routes were only 23.4% and 19.6%, respectively, indicating that the collection rate of primary as well as secondary batteries is low. This suggests the importance of establishing collection routes for primary batteries as well and creating a system to encourage proper discharge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
電池のフロー推定に関する先行研究と比べて、きめ細かい排出フローに着目している点が本研究の特徴である。これにより、市民(消費者)の排出先や排出状況(電池の取り外しの有無や電池単体か内蔵製品としての排出か、等)を踏まえた排出の全容を捉えることができ、取り外しが困難な電池内蔵製品についても回収できるルートを構築することで、燃やすごみへの混入を防ぎながら家庭内ストックの排出を促すことの重要性を裏付ける結果成果を得た。