Renewable Energy Planning Considering Spatiality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Keeley Alexander Ryota  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40875423)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会的受容性 / 再生可能エネルギー / WTP / NIMBY / 太陽光発電 / 衛生データ / GIS / 環境経済学 / 生態系 / CVM
Outline of Research at the Start
再生可能エネルギーの社会的受容性について理解することは、エネルギー政策の形成においても、再生可能エネルギー事業実施においても重要である。これまでに再生可能エネルギーの社会的受容性に関して数多くの研究がなされてきており、これらの研究の多くは、各再生可能エネルギーに対する住民選好を試算し、環境問題への関心、年収、年齢、教育水準といった要因が住民選好に影響を与えている事を示してきた。本研究はこれらの分析枠組を、GISデータを用いた機械学習のアプローチにより拡張し、日本における各再生可能エネルギーの社会的受容性の構成要因について、空間情報も考慮に入れて明らかにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study on the social acceptance of renewable energy in Japan uses a new analysis that takes into account socioeconomic factors and spatial information using a machine learning approach based on GIS data. In particular, we show the manifestation of the NIMBY problem in mega solar power plants and identify the constitutive factors of social acceptability in this field. The results of this research were published as three papers in international journals, and opinions based on the results were exchanged with relevant departments of the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry and major electric power companies. In the future, we aim to contribute to policy formation and project implementation by quantifying the effects of land use change of renewable energy on ecosystems and deepening the assessment of social acceptability and environmental impacts in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、再生可能エネルギーの社会的受容性に関する分析を、従来の社会経済的要因に加え、GISデータを用いた空間情報を踏まえた機械学習のアプローチで拡張した点に学術的意義がある。特に、メガソーラー事業におけるNIMBY問題の具体的な示唆は、再生可能エネルギーの普及戦略や地域計画において重要な意味を持つ。さらに、本研究成果の国際ジャーナルへの掲載及び政府機関や企業との意見交換は、学術界と実務界の架け橋となり、再生可能エネルギーの社会的受容性向上に向けた具体的な方策の検討を促進する社会的意義を持つ。