A study on community benefits in offshore wind energy projects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2022-2023)
Nagoya Keizai University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Motosu Memi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 特任准教授 (40714457)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords洋上風力 / 再生可能エネルギー / 社会的受容 / 配分的正義 / 社会的公正 / 地域便益 / 洋上風力発電 / 合意形成 / 地域調査 / 環境社会学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では洋上風力発電事業を対象とし、主にワークショップと聞き取り調査から、地域住民の暮らしと結びついた地域便益のメニューを考案するとともに、地域便益が実現可能な条件を明らかにする。本研究の特徴は、第一に受苦受益の不均衡問題について、発電所の所有関係ではなく便益の還元そのものに注目する点、第二に従来の地域便益が漁業協調や産業集積による地域経済効果に偏重してきたのに対し、本研究では地域住民の生活に結びついた便益に着目する点、第三に地域便益を実現できる条件を明らかにする点、第四に風力発電の研究が技術開発やエネルギー政策を中心としてきたのに対し、本研究では社会的受容の課題に取り組んでいる点である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to address the issue of imbalance between risks and benefits in renewable energy projects by returning benefits to the local community, and to devise an approach to renewable energy projects that contributes to the region. This study focuses on offshore wind energy projects, and the results showed that methods that create synergy with the region, such as cooperation with local industries and biodiversity approaches, could help correct the imbalance between risks and benefits, as well as facilitate consensus building among stakeholders. On the other hand, it was found that in some offshore wind energy projects, there is a need for separation between offshore wind farm and fishing area. Additionally, it was found that the community contribution measures already implemented are not sufficiently recognized by local residents who are not directly involved in the offshore wind energy projects, and the future challenges have been considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、再生可能エネルギー事業における地域貢献について、内発的発展論を超えた議論の必要性を指摘し、地域外のアクターの介入を含む地域の自立を促す地域便益について議論を広げることの重要性を強調した点、また、地域の受苦受益の不均衡問題の是正として実施される地域貢献策について、地域住民の認識について分析した点である。社会的意義は、洋上風力発電事業における地域便益の種類を網羅的に整理した上で、それらについて地域特性を踏まえた課題を指摘した点、社会的受容をテーマとした国際セミナーを開催し、国内外の風力発電の現状と課題解決の取り組みについて情報共有する場を設けた点である。