Tacit Knowledge of Persons with Disabilities and Value Chain in Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Sano Ryuhei  法政大学, 現代福祉学部, 教授 (90805342)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords障害者の労働及び雇用 / 暗黙知 / 東南アジア / 循環型人材育成 / ビジネスと人権 / シェルタードワークショップ / 障害者の暗黙知 / 障害者権利条約 / 循環型経済 / インクルージョン / 農福連携 / 障害と開発 / 障害インクルーシブな開発
Outline of Research at the Start
経済成長が進む東南アジアにおける障害インクルーシブなビジネスに関して、象徴や慈善に留まらない障害者の役割の解明が必要となっている。一方、障害当事者が持つ固有の知識である暗黙知に焦点を当てた研究結果が集約されているとは言い難い。本研究では、東南アジアの人口の7割を占めるインドネシア、フィリピン、ベトナムにおいて、農林水産業に貢献する障害者の暗黙知の表出を行う。また、現地に生きる障害者の暗黙知とバリューチェーンとの関係を明らかにする。さらにバリューチェーン分析の結果を考察し、障害者の持つ知識の強みを明確にした上で、障害者が従事する農林水産業における持続可能な要素の抽出を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The private sector and organizations concerning persons with disabilities in Southeast Asia, are increasingly giving priority to work and employment of persons with disabilities. With this background, research has focused particularly on the knowledge and experiences of persons with disabilities engaged in the agriculture, forestry, and fisheries industries in Indonesia, the Philippines, and Vietnam, which together account for over 70% of total population in Southeast Asia. The findings have been disseminated through publications, journals and seminars by universities and organizations concerning persons with disabilities.
However, both positive and negative opinions have been raised about sheltered workshops where persons with disabilities work with necessary support. Further research is needed on the process of transitioning persons with disabilities into open labor markets, as well as on their participation and involvement in management and decision-making processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的および社会的意義は主に以下の2点に集約される。
1.東南アジアで人口が特に多い3カ国に焦点を当て、農林水産業で働く障害者の関与について調査した。その結果、障害者が持つ知識や経験と直面する具体的な課題との関係が明らかになった。
2.東南アジアの農林水産業に従事する障害者の実態を把握することができた。一方で、障害者が支援を受けながら働くシェルタードワークショップについて、肯定的な面と否定的な面が浮き彫りになった。