Cashless Economy in Russia: Trends and Development Prospects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Gorshkov Victor  新潟県立大学, 国際経済学部, 准教授 (10742322)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsロシア / キャッシュレス・エコノミー / デジタル・エコノミー / デジタル・ルーブル / キャッシュレス化比率 / 国家主導経済システム / キャッシュレス化 / キャッシュレス比率 / キャッシュレ化比率 / 新興国 / デジタル化 / デジタル通貨 / 国内決済システム / 即時決済システム / 国家主導のキャッシュレスエコノミー / Russia / Cashless Economy
Outline of Research at the Start
ロシアでは体制転換後、国家主導の経済システムが形成され、近年、政府主導のデジタル化戦略が勧められており、国内決済システムの導入、大手銀行のIT化、キャッシュレス決済比率の著しい増加などから見られるように、金融システムの構造的転換が生じている。
本研究はロシア経済のキャッシュレス化に焦点を当て、国家・市場・社会の3つの領域においてロシアのキャッシュレス・エコノミー(cashless economy)の実態を分析する。各領域の環境・アクター分析を行った上で、キャッシュレス化の促進・制約要因を整理し、その浸透メカニズムおよび背景を提示する。
ロシアの経験は、他の新興・移行国との比較研究の対象となりうる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we examined the factors accountable for high cashless payment ratio in Russia and identified the key characteristics of Russia’s state-driven cashless economy. Using the statistical data of the Bank of International Settlements (BIS) and the Bank of Russia, we calculated the ratio of cashless payment in Russia and found that it has been demonstrating J-curve exponential growth, and that the growth rate of domestic cashless payments is higher than that of other developed or emerging countries. We distinguished the peculiar features in the promotion of cashless payment that are peculiar to Russia and highlighted the fact that Russia’s national payment system was formed to address rising national security and geopolitical risks. Our finding suggest that cashless payment is centralised and administered by the Bank of Russia, in order to digitalise the financial sector and the government, with the goal of driving the digital economy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は2つある。第一に、ロシアにおけるキャッシュレス化を促進する要因を特定する上で、内部環境と外部環境の要因分析行った点である。第二に、政府、民間部門(市場)、社会といったデジタル化を推進または需要するアクターの観点から、ロシアにおけるキャッシュレス決済を検証した点である。本研究の社会的な意義は、政策立案者に、(1)キャッシュレス・エコノミーを設計する際に、国家主導型と市場主導型の2つの異なるアプローチが存在すること、(2)ロシアを含む新興国では、国家主導でキャッシュレス化が推進されていること、(3)それにより、市場競争が歪む可能性があることなどの示唆を与えることである。