Basic research on the area development of rock climbing in sacred places of mountain worship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AMADA Akinori  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (10866461)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords山岳信仰 / 文化観光 / アドベンチャー・ツーリズム / 宗教 / ツーリズム / 聖地 / まちづくり / コンフリクト / 修験道 / アドベンチャーツーリズム / トランスフォーマティブトラベル / 近代登山 / 観光まちづくり / ロッククライミング / 観光 / 正当性 / ゾーニング / アクセス権 / 宿坊 / 権利
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本におけるロッククライミングの「アクセス問題」に注目する。アクセス問題とは、岩場へのアクセスの権利を巡る岩の管理者や地権者とクライマーの摩擦・対立を指す言葉で、しばしばクライマーが信仰対象や天然記念物の岩を「登攀の対象」と見做すことで問題が起こっている。本研究では特に信仰が関わって起こるアクセス問題を取り上げ、関係者の主張を整理するとともに、信仰の現場でゲレンデ開発が行われた国内外の事例を精査し、両者の交渉と意見の調整過程を明らかにする。本作業を通じて宗教文化・伝統文化の保護と、持続可能なゲレンデ整備や観光開発を両立するための基礎資料を提示することが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The three main results of this research are as follows. 1 )This study revealed the perceptions of religious people toward rock climbing and modern alpinism. 2 )This study considered the possibility of using mountain beliefs for tourism from the standpoint of religious people. 3 )This study examined how tourism and religious beliefs could be utilized in town planning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は特に山岳信仰と関わる宗教文化・伝統文化の保護と、持続・発展可能な観光開発を両立するための基礎資料としての知見を提供するものである。国土の7割が山地の日本において、山岳信仰と関わりのない地域はないと考えられており、本研究で蓄積した民俗誌的データは、日本の文化観光に関わる主体にとって極めて重要な示唆をもたらす社会的意義の大きいものであると言える。